Upcoming PhD Oral Examinations


Mr. Johnny Li Li

Thesis Title: Investigation of Ring Finger Protein 8 in Physiology and Pathogenesis
Supervisor: Dr. Razq Hakem
Date & Time: Thursday, March 12, 2015, 2:00 pm
Location: Toronto Medical Discovery Tower, 101 College Street, Rm. 4-204

Exam Chair: Dr. Juan Carlos Zúñiga-Pflücker (Immunology)

Voting Members of Examination Committee
Members of the Supervisory Committee
Supervisor: Dr. Razq Hakem
Member: Dr. Rob Bristow
Member: Dr. Vuk Stambolic

Non-Supervisory Committee Members
External Examiner: Dr. John Petrini (Weill Graduate School of Medical Sciences at Cornell University)
Member: Dr. Grant Brown (Biochemistry)
Member: Dr. Jane McGlade (MBP)


Ms. Elizabeth Huynh

Thesis Title: Porphyrin Microparticles for Biological and Biomedical Applications
Supervisor: Dr. Gang Zheng
Date & Time: Monday, March 9th, 2015, 12:00 noon
Location: Toronto Medical Discovery Tower, 101 College Street, Rm. 4-204

Exam Chair: Dr. Aleksander Hinek

Voting Members of Examination Committee
Members of the Supervisory Committee
Member: Dr. David Goertz
Member: Dr. Brian Wilson
Supervisor: Dr. Gang Zheng

Non-Supervisory Committee Members
External Examiner: Dr. Younan Xia (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Member: Dr. Molly Shoichet (Chemistry)
Member: Dr. Brad Wouters (MBP)


Mr. Michael Wong

Thesis Title: An Automated Pipeline for Phenotyping Embryonic Lethal Mice using 3D Imaging
Supervisor: Dr. Mark Henkelman
Date & Time: Friday, March 6th 2015, 11:00 am
Location: Toronto Medical Discovery Tower, 101 College Street, Rm. 4-204

Exam Chair: Dr. Dionne Gesink

Voting Members of Examination Committee
Members of the Supervisory Committee
Supervisor: Dr. Mark Henkelman
Member: Dr. Mira Puri

Non-Supervisory Committee Members
External Examiner: Dr. Benedikt Hallgrimsson (University of Calgary) Member: Dr. Brian Ciruna (Molecular Genetics) Member: Dr. Chuck Cunningham (MBP)


Ms. Tam Quy Nhan

Thesis Title: Drug Delivery to the Brain by Focused Ultrasound and Microbubble Mediated Blood-Brain Barrier Disruption: Vascular-Level Investigation Using Two-Photon Fluorescent Microscopy
Supervisor: Dr. Kullervo Hynynenn
Date & Time: Friday, February 27th 2015, 2:00pm
Location: Sunnybrook Research Institute, 2075 Bayview Avenue, Rm. SG-22

Exam Chair: Dr. Anurag Tandon

Voting Members of Examination Committee
Members of the Supervisory Committee
Member: Dr. Lothar Lilge
Member: Dr. Bojana Stefanovic
Member: Dr. Shirley Wu

Non-Supervisory Committee Members
External Examiner: Dr. Cheri Deng (University of Michigan)
Member: Dr. Isabelle Aubert (LMP)
Member: Dr. Jason Lerch (MBP)


Mr. Marco Cardelli

Thesis Title: Estrogen Receptor-Related Receptor Gamma (ERRg) is a Regulator of Skeletogenesis
Supervisor: Dr. Jane Aubin
Date & Time: Friday, February 20th, 2015, 1:30 pm
Location: MaRS Centre, TMDT, 101 College Street, room 4-204.

Exam Chair: Dr. Dorothy Pringle

Voting Members of Examination Committee
Members of the Supervisory Committee
Supervisor: Dr. Jane Aubin
Member: Dr. Eldad Zacksenhaus

Non-Supervisory Committee Members
External Examiner: Dr. Monzur Murshed (McGill University)
Member: Dr. Morris Manolson (Dentistry/Biochemistry)
Member: Dr. Mark Minden (MBP)

Non-voting Members of Examination Committee
Member r: Dr. Armen Manoukian


Mr. Christian Bassi

Thesis Title: Nuclear PTEN Controls DNA Repair and Sensitivity to Genotoxic Stress
Supervisor: Dr. Vuk Stambolic
Date & Time: Tuesday, January 20th, 2015, 10:00 am
Location: Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, 610 University Ave, 6th floor auditorium

Exam Chair: Dr. Dorothy Pringle

Voting Members of Examination Committee
Members of the Supervisory Committee
Member: Dr. Razq Hakem
Member: Dr. Ben Neel
Member: Dr. Vuk Stambolic

Non-Supervisory Committee Members
External Examiner: Dr. Ramon Parsons (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai)
Member: Dr. Daniel Durocher (Molecular Genetics)
Member: Dr. Mitsu Ikura (MBP))


2014

Mr. Nicholas Ellens

Thesis Title: Flat, Electronically Steered Half-Wavelength-Spaced Phased Arrays for Focused Ultrasound Surgery
Supervisor: Dr. Dr. Kullervo Hynynen
Date & Time: Friday, December 12th 2014, 9:00 am
Location: Sunnybrook Research Institute, 2075 Bayview Avenue, Rm. TB-21.

Exam Chair: Dr. Peter Carlen

Voting Members of Examination Committee
Members of the Supervisory Committee
Member: Dr. Rajiv Chopra
Member: Dr. Gregory Czarnota
Member: Dr. Kullervo Hynynen

Non-Supervisory Committee Members
External Examiner: Dr. Hideaki Nagase (University of Oxford)
Member: Dr. Benjamin Alman (Surgery)
Member: Dr. Thomas Kislinger (MBP)
Member: Dr. Robert Rottapel (MBP)


Ms. Bahar Davoudi

Thesis Title: Optical Coherence Tomography for Quantitative Assessment of Microstructural and Microvascular Alterations in Late Oral Radiation Toxicity
Supervisor: Dr. Alex Vitkin
Date & Time: Wednesday, December 10th 2014, 1:00pm
Location: Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, 610 University Ave, Room 7-605.

Exam Chair: Dr. Jill Cameron

Voting Members of Examination Committee
Members of the Supervisory Committee
Member: Dr. Lothar Lilge
Member: Dr. Jean-Philippe Pignol
Member: Dr. Alex Vitkin

Non-Supervisory Committee Members
External Examiner: Dr. Andrew Jirasek (University of British Columbia)
Member: Dr. Ofer Levi (IBBME)
Member: Dr. Michael Rauth (MBP)


Mr. Shahram Mashouf

Thesis Title: Optimization of Permanent Breast Seed Implant Dosimetry Incorporating Tissue Heterogeneity
Supervisor: Dr. Jean-Philippe Pignol
Date & Time: Wednesday, December 10th 2014, 9:00am
Location: Sunnybrook Research Institute, 2075 Bayview Avenue, TB 21

Exam Chair: Dr. Z. Zhang

Voting Members of Examination Committee
Members of the Supervisory Committee
Member: Dr. Geordi Pang
Member: Dr. Jean-Philippe Pignol
Member: Dr. Martin Yaffe

Non-Supervisory Committee Members
External Examiner: Dr. Rowan Thomson (Carleton University)
Member: Dr. Katharina Sixel (Medical Science)
Member: Dr. David Jaffray (MBP)


Ms. Nazanin Hossein Khah

Thesis Title: An Ultrasound Contrast Agent Microbubble in a Microvessel: A Numerical Approach
Supervisor: Dr. Kullervo Hynynen
Date & Time: Monday, December 8th 2014, 2:00pm
Location: Sunnybrook Research Institute, 2075 Bayview Avenue, SG 22

Exam Chair: TBA

Voting Members of Examination Committee
Members of the Supervisory Committee
Member: Dr. Kullervo Hynynen
Member: Dr. David Steinman

Non-Supervisory Committee Members
External Examiner: Dr. Nicolaas de Jong (*Erasmus Medical Centre)
Member: Dr. David Goertz (MBP)
Member: Dr. Cari Whyne (IBBME)


Mr. Ryan Alkins

Thesis Title: Selective Neuro-oncological Therapies Using Focused Ultrasound to Disrupt the Blood-brain Barrier
Supervisor: Dr. Kullervo Hynynen
Date & Time: Friday, November 28, 2014, 1:00pm
Location: Sunnybrook Research Institute, 2075 Bayview Avenue, SG 22

Exam Chair: Dr. S. Prescott

Voting Members of Examination Committee
Members of the Supervisory Committee
Member: Dr. Kullervo Hynynen
Member: Dr. James Rutka
Member: Dr. Bojana Stefanovic

Non-Supervisory Committee Members
External Examiner: Dr. Charles Cain (University of Michigan)
Member: Dr. Richard Cobbold (IBBME)
Member: Dr. David Goertz (MBP)


Ms. Wendy Oakden

Thesis Title: High Resolution Quantitative MRI in a Non-Surgical Model of Spinal Cord Injury
Supervisor: Dr. Greg Stanisz
Date & Time: Friday, November 21, 2014, 1:00 pm
Location: Sunnybrook Research Institute, 2075 Bayview Avenue, SG 22

Exam Chair: Dr. Andrew Bognar

Voting Members of Examination Committee
Members of the Supervisory Committee
Member: Dr. Sandra Black
Member: Dr. Greg Stanisz
Member: Dr. Bojana Stefanovic

Non-Supervisory Committee Members
External Examiner: Dr. Piotr Kozlowski (University of British Columbia)
Member: Dr. Isabelle Aubert (LMP)
Member: Dr. Giles Santyr (MBP)


Ms. Janet Denbeigh

Thesis Title: Quantifying Vascular Markers in Cancer Using Targeted Microbubbles
Supervisor: Dr. Stuart Foster
Date & Time: Wednesday, October 22, 2014, 11:00 am
Location: Sunnybrook Research Institute, 2075 Bayview Avenue, Jenkin Auditorium, TB21

Exam Chair: Dr. I. Aubert (SGS Chair)

I. Voting Members of Examination Committee
Members of the Supervisory Committee
Member: Dr. Peter Burns
Member: Dr. Philip Marsden
Member: Dr. Mira Puri

Non-Supervisory Committee Members
External Examiner: Dr. Flordeliza Villanueva (University of Pittsburgh)
Member: Dr. Susan Adamson (Physiology)
Member: Dr. Richard Hill (MBP)

II. Non-voting Members of Examination Committee:
Supervisor: Dr. Stuart Foster


Ms. Alison Aiken

Thesis Title: The Fundamental Roles of the Tissue Inhibitor of Metalloproteinase Family in Mammalian Biology
Supervisor: Dr. Rama Khokha
Date & Time: Friday, September 5th, 2014, 1:30 pm
Location: MaRS Centre, TMDT, 101 College Street, room 4-204.

Exam Chair: TBA

Voting Members of Examination Committee
Members of the Supervisory Committee
Member: Dr. Razq Hakem
Member: Dr. Rama Khokha

Non-Supervisory Committee Members
External Examiner: Dr. Hideaki Nagase (University of Oxford)
Member: Dr. Benjamin Alman (Surgery) Member:
Dr. Thomas Kislinger (MBP)
Member: Dr. Robert Rottapel (MBP)


Mr. Kevin Hadley

Thesis Title: Elucidating the Role of Protein Misfolding in Neurodegenerative Disease Using Multiphoton Microscopy
Supervisor:  Dr. Avi Chakrabartty
Date & Time: Thursday, September 4th, 2014, 2:00 pm
Location: MaRS Centre, TMDT, 101 College Street, room 4-204.

Exam Chair: TBA

Voting Members of Examination Committee
Members of the Supervisory Committee
Member: Dr. Avi Chakrabartty
Member: Dr. Gil Prive
Member: Dr. Gerold Scmitt-Ulms

Non-Supervisory Committee Members
External Examiner: Dr. Elizabeth Meiering (University of Waterloo)
Member: Dr. Christine Bear (Physiology)
Member: Dr. Emil Pai (MBP)


Ms. Sanaz Alali

Thesis Title:  Polarized Light Imaging for Assessment of Anisotrophy: Instrumentation and Application in Urology 
Supervisor: Dr. Alex Vitkin
Date & Time: Wednesday, September 3rd, 2014, 10:00 am
Location: MaRS Centre, TMDT, 101 College Street, room 4-204.

Exam Chair: TBA

I. Voting Members of the Examination Committee
Members of the Supervisory Committee
Member: Dr. Darius Bagli
Member: Dr. Kristy Brock
Member: Dr. Brian Wilson

Non-Supervisory Committee Members
External Examiner: Dr. Ton van Leeuwen (University of Amsterdam)
Member: Dr. Virginijus Barzda (Chemical and Physical Sciences)
Member: Dr. Brad MacIntosh (MBP)

II. Non-Voting Members of the Examination Committee

Member: Dr. Alex Vitkin


Ms. Josephine Hai

Thesis Title: Functional Analysis of Novel Prognostic Markers in Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer
Supervisor:  Dr. Ming Tsao
Date & Time: Thursday, August 28, 2014, 1:00 pm
Location: MaRS Centre, TMDT, 101 College Street, room 4-204.

Exam Chair: TBA

Voting Members of Examination Committee
Members of the Supervisory Committee
Member: Dr. Igor Jurisca
Member: Dr. Linda Penn
Member: Dr. Ming Tsao

Non-Supervisory Committee Members
External Examiner: Dr. Pierre Massion (Vanderbilt University School of Medicine)
Member: Dr. Jim Hu (LMP)
Member: Dr. Benjamin Haibe-Kain (MBP)


Mr. Shawn Stapleton

Thesis Title: Image-Guided Predictions of Liposome Transport in Solid Tumours
Supervisor: Dr. David Jaffray
Date & Time: Thursday, August 14th, 2014, 9:30 am
Location: University College, 15 King's College Circle, room 179.

Exam Chair: Dr. Micheline Piquette-Miller (Pharmaceutical Sciences)

I. Voting Members of Examination Committee
Members of the Supervisory Committee
Member: Dr. Christine Allen
Member: Dr. Michael Milosevic
Member: Dr. Ian Tannock

Non-Supervisory Committee Members
External Examiner: Dr. Gert Storm (Utrecht University)
Member: Dr. Axel Guenther (Mechanical Engineering)
Member: Dr. Brian Wilson (MBP)

II. Non-voting Members of Examination Committee
Member: Dr. David Jaffray


Mr. Patrick McVeigh

Thesis Title:Development of a Platform for Surface Enhanced Raman Scattering Endoscopy
Date & Time: Tuesday, July 22nd, 2014, 10:00 am
Location: MaRS Centre, TMDT, 101 College Street, room 4-204.

Exam Chair: Dr. Carol Greenwood (Nutritional Science)

I. Voting Members of Examination Committee
Members of the Supervisory Committee
Member: Dr. Amr Helmy
Member: Dr. Ming Tsao
Member: Dr. Gang Zheng
Non-Supervisory Committee Members
External Examiner: Dr. Christopher Contag (Stanford University School of Medicine)
Member: Dr. Christopher Yip (IBBME)
Member: Dr. Richard Hill (MBP)
II. Non-voting Members of Examination Committee
Member: Dr. Brian Wilson (Supervisor)


Mr. Daniel Pajek

Thesis Title: The Application of Transcranial High Intensity Focused Ultrasound to Clot Lysis.
Supervisor: Dr. Kullervo Hynynen
Date & Time:
Monday, July 21st, 2014, 2:00 pm
Location: Sunnybrook Research Institute, 2075 Bayview Avenue, Rm. SG-22. 

Exam Chair: Dr. Kathryn Boschen (Rehabilitation Science)

Voting Members of Examination Committee
Members of the Supervisory Committee
Member: Dr. Sandra Black
Member: Dr. David Goertz
Member: Dr. Kullervo Hynynen

Non-Supervisory Committee Members
External Examiner: Dr. Christy Holland (University of Cincinnati)
Member: Dr. Richard Cobbold (IBBME)
Member: Dr. Jason Lerch (MBP)


Mr. Alec Witty

Thesis Title:The Derivation of the Myocardial, Epicardial and Endocardial Lineages from Human Pluripotent Stem Cells
Date & Time: Wednesday, July 9, 2014, 1:30 pm
Location: MaRS Centre, TMDT, 101 College Street, room 14-203.

Exam Chair: Dr. Aleksander Hinek (IMS/LMP)

Voting Members of Examination Committee
Members of the Supervisory Committee
Member: Dr. Gordon Keller (Supervisor)
Member: Dr. Nadeem Moghal
Member: Dr. Ian Scott
Non-Supervisory Committee Members
External Examiner: Dr. William Pu (Harvard Medical School)
Member: Dr. Anthony Gramolini (Physiology)
Member: Dr. Senthil Muthuswamy (MBP)


Ms. Kimberly Desmond

Thesis Title: Endogenous Chemical Exchange Saturation Transfer - Quantitative Modelling and Application in Cancer.
Date & Time: Wednedday, July 7, 2014, 2:00 pm
Location: Sunnybrook Research Institute, 2075 Bayview Ave., SG-22

The Following will comprise Ms. Desmond's examining committee:
Exam Chair: TBA
Voting Members: Drs. C. Cunningham (Supervisory Committee Member), C. Macgowan (MBP), D. Plewes (Supervisory Committee Member), S. Prosser (Chemistry), A. Sherry (Univ of Texas), G. Stanisz (Supervisor).


Mr. Mohammad Mazhab Jafari

Thesis Title:Structure, Catalytic Mechanism and Function of the mTOR Activator Rheb in Solution and in Association with Lipid Bilayer Membranes 
Date & Time: Friday, June 20, 2014 at 1:30 pm
Location: MaRS Centre, TMDT, 101 College Street, room 4-204.

The Following will comprise Mr. Mazhab Jafari's examining committee:
Exam Chair:  Dr. Jun Liu (Molecular Genetics)
Voting Members: Voting Members: Dr. Sharon Campbell (University of North Carolina School of Medicine), Dr. Mitsu Ikura (Supervisor), Dr. Lewis Kay (Supervisory Committee Member), Dr. Emil Pai (MBP) Dr. Frank Sicheri (Molecular Genetics), Dr. Vuk Stambolic (Supervisory Committee Member)


Mr. Hartland Jackson

Thesis Title: TIMPs in Mammary Stem Cell Homeostasis and Breast Cancer Progression
Date & Time: Friday, May 30, 2014, 9:30 am
Location: MaRS Centre, TMDT, 101 College Street, room 4-204

The Following will comprise Mr. Jackson's examining committee:
Exam Chair:  Dr. Robert Mann (Dalla Lana School of Public Health)
Voting Members: Dr. Sean Egan (Molecular Genetics), Dr. Rama Khokha (Supervisor), Dr. Thomas Kislinger (MBP), Dr. Anne Koch (Supervisory Committee Member), Dr. John Stingl (University of Cambridge, UK), and Dr. Jim Woodgett (Supervisory Committee Member)


Mr. Greg Clark

Thesis Title: Covariation Methods in Proteomics
Date & Time: Thursday, May 8, 1:00 pm
Location: MaRS Centre, TMDT, 101 College Street, room 14-203.

The Following will comprise Mr. Clark's examining committee:
Exam Chair:  Dr. Kenneth Allison (Dalla Lana School of Public Health)
Voting Members: Dr. Avi Chakrabartty (Supervisory Committee Member), Dr. Gregory Gloor (University of Western Ontario), Dr. Walid Houry (Supervisory Committee Member), Dr. Igor Jurisica (MBP), Dr. Elisabeth Tillier (Supervisor), Dr. Zhaolei Zhang (Molecular Genetics)


Mr. Brandon Helfield

Thesis Title: The Response of Individual Microbubbles to High Frequency Ultrasound.
Date & Time: Thursday, April 24, 2014, 9:00 am
Location: Sunnybrook Research Institute, 2075 Bayview Avenue, Rm. SG-22

The Following will comprise Mr. Helfield's examining committee:
Exam Chair: Dr. Philippe Poussier (Immunology)
Voting Members: Drs. P. Burns (Supervisory Committee Member), R. Cobbold (IBBME), S. Foster (Supervisory Committee Member), D. Goertz (Supervisor), G. Stanisz (MBP), M. Versluis (Univ. of Twente, Netherlands).


Ms. Cindy Law

Thesis Title: Characterizing the Role of Post-translational Modifications of Histone Variant H2A.Z in Mammalian Cells.
Date & Time: Friday, April 11, 2014, 1:00 pm
Location: MaRS Centre, TMDT, 101 College Street, room 4-204.

The Following will comprise Ms. Law's examining committee:
Exam Chair: Dr. Kelly MacDonald (Immunology, U of T)
Voting Members: Dr. Cheryl Arrowsmith (Supervisory Committee Member, Dr. James Ellis (Supervisory Committee Member), Dr. Lori Frappier (Molecular Genetics), Dr. Rama Khokha (MBP), Dr. Craig Smibert (Supervisory Committee Member), Dr. Brian Strahl (University of North Carolina School of Medicine at Chapel Hill)
Non-Voting Member Dr. Peter Cheung (Supervisor)


Mr. Jeff Bruce

Thesis Title:The Role of MicroRNAs in Human Nasopharyngeal Carcinoma
Date & Time: Tuesday, March 25, 2:00 pm
Location: MaRS Centre, TMDT, 101 College Street, room 4-204.

The Following will comprise Mr. Bruce's examining committee:
Exam Chair: Dr. Joe Minta (LMP, U of T)
Voting Members: Dr. Laurie Ailles (Supervisory Committee Member) Dr. Lori Frappier (Supervisory Committee Member) Dr. Anne Koch (MBP) Dr. Quynh-Thu Le (Stanford University) Dr. Fei-fei Liu (Supervisor) Dr. Arun Seth (LMP)


Mr. Hatef Mehrabian

Thesis Title: Application of Independent Component Analysis (ICA) in Pharmacokinetic Modeling of Tumors Using Dynamic Contrast Enhanced (DCE)-MRI.
Date & Time: Wednesday, February 26, 2014, 2:00 pm
Location: Sunnybrook Research Institute, 2075 Bayview Avenue, Rm. SG-22

The Following will comprise Mr. Mehrabian's examining committee:
Drs. D. Buckley (Univ of Leeds), C. Macgowan (MBP), A. Martel (Supervisor), G. Stanisz (Supervisory Committee Member), D. Steinman MIE), S. Strother (Supervisory Committee Member).


Mr. Arvin Forghanian-Arani

Thesis Title: Intracavitary Magnetic Resonance Elastography for Prostate Cancer Imaging.
Date & Time: Monday, February 10, 2014, 10:00 am
Location: Sunnybrook Research Institute, 2075 Bayview Avenue, Rm. SG-22

The Following will comprise Mr. Forghanian-Arani's examining committee:
Exam Chair: Dr. Deborah O'Connor (Nutritional Sciences, U of T)
Voting Members: Drs. R. Chopra (Supervisor), C. Cunningham (MBP), S. Foster (Supervisory Committee Member), L. Milot (IMS), K. Nightingale (Duke Univ), D. Plewes (Supervisory Committee Member).


Ms. Jasdeep Saggar

Thesis Title: Activity of Anticancer Drugs in Relation to the Tumor Microenvironment and Potential to Inhibit Repopulation and Enhance Therapeutic Outcome
Date & Time: Tuesday, February 4, 2014, 12:00 noon
Location: Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, 620 University Ave., room 7-706 (7th floor).

The Following will comprise Ms. Saggar's examining committee:
Exam Chair: Dr. Deborah O'Connor (Nutritional Sciences, U of T)
Voting Members: Dr. Nicolas Cermakian (McGill University), Dr. Peter Cheung (Supervisory Committee Member), Dr. Rama Khokha (MBP), Dr. Morris Manolson (Department of Dentistry), Dr. Armen Manoukian (Supervisor), Dr. James Woodgett (Supervisory Committee Member)


Ms. Apurva Shirodkar

Thesis Title: The Epigenetic Regulation of Endothelial Cell-Enriched Genes in the Vascular Endothelium
Date & Time: Monday, February 3, 2014, 9:30 am
Location: Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, 610 University Ave., room 6-604 (6th floor auditorium).

The Following will comprise Ms. Shirodkar's examining committee:
Dr. Myron Cybulsky (Supervisory Committee Member), Dr. Daniel De Carvalho (MBP), Dr. Daniel Dumont (Supervisory Committee Member), Dr. Dr. Guillermo García-Cardeña (Harvard Medical School), Dr. Richard Gilbert (IMS, U of T), Dr. Philip Marsden (Supervisor)


Ms. Mary Rose Bufalino

Thesis Title: Asymmetric Division of Damaged Proteins in Proliferating Cells
Date & Time: Monday, 13 January 2014, 10:00 am
Location: Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, 610 University Ave., 6th floor auditorium, room 6-604

The Following will comprise Ms. Bufalino's examining committee:
Exam Chair: Dr. Rick Glazier (IHPME, U of T)
Voting Members: Dr. Gabrielle Boulianne (Supervisory Committee Member), Dr. Avi Chakrabartty (MBP), Dr. Gordon Keller (Supervisory Committee Member), Dr. Bret Pearson (Molecular Genetics, U of T), Dr. Derek van der Kooy (Supervisor), Dr. Yukiko Yamashita (University of Michigan)


Mr. Sevag Kaladchibachi

Thesis Title:Positive Regulation of PKB/Akt Kinase Activity by the Vacuolar (H+)-ATPase in the Canonical Insulin Signaling Pathway: Implications for the Targeted Pharmacotherapy of Cancer
Date & Time: Thursday, January 9, 2014, 11:30 am
Location: Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, 610 University Ave., room 7-605 (7th floor).

The Following will comprise Mr. Kaladchibachi's examining committee:
Exam Chair: Dr. Deborah O'Connor (Nutritional Sciences, U of T)
Voting Members: Dr. Nicolas Cermakian (McGill University), Dr. Peter Cheung (Supervisory Committee Member), Dr. Rama Khokha (MBP), Dr. Morris Manolson (Department of Dentistry), Dr. Armen Manoukian (Supervisor), Dr. James Woodgett (Supervisory Committee Member)


2013

Ms. Melissa Hill

Thesis Title:Imaging Performance in Contrast-Enhanced Mammography.
Date & Time: Monday, December 16, 2013, 1:00 pm
Location: Sunnybrook Research Institute, 2075 Bayview Ave., Rm. SG-22

The Following will comprise Ms. Hill's examining committee:
Voting Members: Drs. P. Burns (Supervisory Committee Member), G. Czarnota (Supervisory Committee Member), M. Danielsson (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden), M. Puri (Supervisory Committee Member), A. Vitkin (MBP), C. Yip (CEAC, UofT) Non-Voting Member: M. Yaffe (Supervisor)


Mr. Olivier Alonzo-Proulx

Thesis Title: Estimation of volumetric breast density from digital mammograms.
Date & Time: Monday, December 16, 2013, 2:00 pm
Location: Sunnybrook Research Institute, 2075 Bayview Ave., Rm. SG-22

The Following will comprise Mr. Alonzo-Proulx's examining committee:
Voting Members: Drs. S. Foster (Supervisory Committee Member), M. Giger (Univ of Chicago), L. Lilge (MBP), L. Martin (MBP, outside stream), M. Yaffe (Supervisor).


Mr. Gang Wu

Thesis Title: Image Quality of Digital Breast Tomosynthesis: Optimization in Image Acquisition and Reconstruction.
Date & Time: Monday, December 9, 2013, 2:00 pm
Location: Sunnybrook Research Institute, 2075 Bayview Ave., Rm. SG-22

The Following will comprise Mr. Wu's examining committee:
Exam Chair: L. Holness (SGS Chair)
Voting Members: Drs. S. Graham (Supervisory Committee Member), M. Joy (IBBME), A. Martel (Supervisory Committee Member), D. Plewes (MBP), E. Samei (Duke Univ), M. Yaffe (Supervisor).


Mr. Shahab Jamali

Thesis Title: Stimulus induced neuromagnetic oscillations in the somatosensory cortex: Analysis of somatotopic hand representation and application to neuroplastic reorganization.
Date & Time: Monday, October 28, 2013, 9:00 pm
Location: Rotman Research Institute, 3560 Bathurst Street, Rm. 748

The Following will comprise Mr. Jamali's examining committee:
Voting Members: Drs. R. Chen (DEPMD), D. Cheyne (Supervisory Committee Member), S. Graham (Supervisory Committee Member), B. MacIntosh (MBP), E. Pihko (Aalto Univ of Science, Finland) and B. Ross (Supervisor).


Ms. Aleksandra Pandyra

Thesis Title: Preclinical Potentiators of Statin-Induced Anti-Cancer Effects
Date & Time: Thursday, October 17, 2013, 1:00 pm
Location: Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, 610 University Ave., room 7-605 (7th floor).

The Following will comprise Ms. Pandyra's examining committee:
Voting Members:
Dr. Robert Kerbel (Supervisory Committee Member)
Dr. Gordon Mills (MD Anderson Cancer Center)
Dr. Linda Penn (Supervisor)
Dr. Micheline Piquette-Miller (Pharmacology)
Dr. Aaron Schimmer (Supervisory Committee Member)
Dr. Vuk Stambolic (MBP)


Mr. Garry Liu

Thesis Title: Cardiac gating methods for coronary magnetic resonance angiography.
Date & Time: Wednesday, October 16, 2013, 9:00 am
Location: Sunnybrook Research Institute, 2075 Bayview Ave., Rm. SG-22

The Following will comprise Mr. Liu's examining committee:
Voting Members: Drs. C. Cunningham (Supervisory Committee Member), S. Foster (MBP), H. Leong-Poi (DEPMD), C. Macgowan (Supervisory Committee Member), M. Stuber (Univ. of Lausanne) and G. Wright (Supervisor).
Non-Voting Member: I. Poon (Supervisory Committee Member)


Mr. Mike Sattarivand

Thesis Title:PET quantification for assessing tumour response.
Date & Time: Wednesday, October 2, 2013, 2:00 pm
Location: Sunnybrook Research Institute, 2075 Bayview Ave., Rm. SG-22

The Following will comprise Mr. Sattarivand's examining committee:
Drs. C. Caldwell (Supervisor), G. Czarnota (Supervisory Committee Member), N. Lobaugh (IMS), A. Martel (MBP), J. Rowlands (Supervisory Committee Member) and R. Stodilka (Western Univ)
Non-Voting Member: I. Poon (Supervisory Committee Member)


Mr. Ahmed El-Kaffas

Thesis Title: An Investigation of Vascular Strategies to Augment Radiation Therapy.
Date & Time: Thursday, September 26, 2013, 2:00 pm
Location: Sunnybrook Research Institute, 2075 Bayview Ave., Rm. TB-062

The Following will comprise Mr. El-Kaffas's examining committee: Drs. G. Czarnota (Supervisor), A. Fenster (Western Univ), S. Graham (MBP), B. Stefanovic (Supervisory Committee Member), M. Yaffe (Supervisory Committee Member) and J. Zuniga-Pflucker (IMM).


Mr. Braden Sweeting

Thesis Title:The Structural Basis of Prion Disease Susceptibility and the Transmission Barrier
Date & Time: Monday, September 23, 2013, 1:00 pm
Location: Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, 610 University Ave., 6th floor classrooms, room 6-702.

The Following will comprise Mr. Sweeting's examining committee:
Voting Members :
Dr. Avi Chakrabartty (Co-Supervisor)
Dr. Julie Forman-Kay (Supervisory Committee Member)
Dr. John Glover (Supervisory Committee Member)
Dr. Gil Privé (MBP)
Dr. Xavier Roucou (University of Sherbrooke)
Dr. Simon Sharpe (Biochemistry)

Non-Voting Member:
Dr. Emil Pai (Supervisor)


Mr. Hamed Ghanei

Thesis Title: Characterization of Altered MicroRNA Expression in Cervical Cancer
Date & Time: Tuesday, September 10, 2013, 2:00 pm
Location: Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, 610 University Ave., 6th floor auditorium

The Following will comprise Mr. Ghanei's examining committee:
Exam Chair: Dr. Keiko Yoshioka (Dept of Cell & Systems Biology)
Voting Members:
Dr. Patrick Loll (Drexel University College of Medicine)
Dr. Emil Pai (MBP)
Dr. Gil Privé (Supervisor)
Dr. Reinhart Reithmeier (Supervisory Committee Member)
Dr. David Rose (Supervisory Committee Member MBP)
Dr. Christopher Yip (IBBME)


Ms. Christine How

Thesis Title: Characterization of Altered MicroRNA Expression in Cervical Cancer
Date & Time: Tuesday, August 27, 2013, 12:00 noon
Location: Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, 610 University Ave., room 7-605 (7th floor).

The Following will comprise Ms. How's examining committee:
Dr. Anthony Fyles (Supervisory Committee Member)
Dr. Annie Huang (LMP)
Dr. David Kirsch (Duke University)
Dr. Fei-Fei Liu (Supervisor)
Dr. Mark Minden (Supervisory Committee Member)
Dr. Aaron Schimmer (MBP)
Exam Chair: Dr. Maria Rozakis Adcock (LMP)


Ms. Amanda Fenton

Thesis Title: A Detailed Examination of the Phosphorylation of APLF Residue Serine-116 in the Context of DNA Damage
Date & Time: Thursday, August 22, 2013, 2:00 pm
Location: Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, 610 University Ave., room 6-604 (6th floor auditorium).

The Following will comprise Ms. Fenton's examining committee:
Dr. Brenda Andrews (Molecular Genetics)
Dr. Dwayne Barbert (Supervisory Committee Member)
Dr. Anne Koch (Supervisor)
Dr. Alberto Martin (Supervisory Committee Member)
Dr. Hitoshi Okada (MBP)
Dr. Michael Weinfeld (University of Alberta)
Exam Chair: Dr. Andrea Sass-Kortsak (Dalla Lana School of Public Health)


Mr. Samuel Oduneye

Thesis Title: MR-Guided Assessment and Management of Ventricular Tachycardia.
Date & Time: Tuesday, August 20, 2013, 9:00 am
Location: Sunnybrook Research Institute, 2075 Bayview Avenue, room SG-22 (Ground floor).

The Following will comprise Mr. Oduneye's examining committee: Drs. P. Backx (PSL), R. Chopra (Supervisory Committee Member), C. Cunningham (MBP), D. Grant (Exam Chair, PCL)D. Plewes (Supervisory Committee Member), T. Schaeffter (King's College, U.K.) and G. Wright (Supervisor).

 


Ms. Dafna Sussman

Thesis Title: Developmental and Neurobehavioral Effects of Prenatal Exposure to a Ketogenic Diet.
Date & Time: Wednesday, July 31, 2013, 10:00 am
Location: Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, 610 University Ave., room 7-605 (7th floor).

The Following will comprise Ms. Sussman's examining committee: Drs. L. Adamson (Supervisory Committee Member), J. Garbow (Washington Univ), C. Greenwood (NUSCI), M. Henkelman (Supervisor), B. Nieman (Supervisory Committee Member) and B Wilson (MBP).


Ms. Jennifer Wolter

Thesis Title: Modulation of p53 Family Proteins in the Treatment of Neuroblastoma
Date & Time: Friday, July 26, 2013, 10:00 am
Location: Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, 610 University Ave., room 7-605 (7th floor).

The Following will comprise Ms. Wolter's examining committee:
Exam Chair: Dr. Lei Sun (Dalla Lana School of Public Health, U of T)
Voting Members:
Dr. David Kaplan (Supervisory Committee Member)
Dr. David Malkin (Supervisory Committee Member)
Dr. Linda Penn (Supervisory Committee Member)
Dr. Stephen Robbins (University of Calgary)
Dr. Aaron Schimmer (MBP)
Dr. Uri Tabori (IMS)
Non-Voting Member: Dr. Meredith Irwin (Supervisor)


Ms. Michelle Lenarduzzi

Thesis Title: Investigating Novel Biological Mechanisms of Head and Neck Cancers
Date & Time: Wednesday, July 24, 2013, 1:00 pm
Location: Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, 610 University Ave., room 7-605 (7th floor).

The Following will comprise Ms. Lenarduzzi's examining committee:
Exam Chair: Dr. Amira Klip (Biochemistry)
Voting Members:
Dr. Laurie Ailles (MBP)
Dr. Annie Huang (LMP)
Dr. Costas Koumenis (University of Pennsylvania)
Dr. Fei-Fei Liu (Supervisor)
Dr. Mark Minden (Supervisory Committee Member)
Dr. Brad Wouters (Supervisory Committee Member)


Ms. Eniko Papp

Thesis Title: Functions of Novel Ligand-Independent Flt3 Alleles and RANKL in Promoting Dissemination of Murine B-Cell Leukemias to Central Nervous System
Date & Time: Wednesday, July 24, 2013, 9:00 am
Location: Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, 610 University Ave., room 6-604 (6th floor auditorium).

The Following will comprise Ms. Papp's examining committee:
Exam Chair: Dr. James Wells (Pharmaceutical Sciences)
Voting Members:
Dr. Michele Anderson (Immunology)
Dr. Dwayne Barber (MBP)
Dr. Jayne Danska (Supervisor)
Dr. Michael Farrar (University of Minnesota)
Dr. Cynthia Guidos (Co-Supervisor)
Dr. Mark Minden (Supervisory Committee Member)


Ms. Joanna Dembowy

Thesis Title: Role of GSK-3 in Mammary Gland Development and Oncogenesis
Date & Time: Monday, July 22, 2013, 10:00 am
Location: Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, 610 University Ave., room 6-604 (6th floor auditorium).

The Following will comprise Ms. Dembowy's examining committee:
Exam Chair: Gideon Koren (IMS)
Voting Members:
Dr. Paul Hamel (LMP)
Dr. Rama Khokha (Supervisory Committee Member)
Dr. William Muller (McGill University)
Dr. Vuk Stambolic (MBP)
Dr. Jim Woodgett (Supervisor)
Dr. Eldad Zacksenhaus (Supervisory Committee Member)


Ms. Tatiana Perova

Thesis Title: Identification of Spleen Tyrosine Kinases as a Therapeutic Target in High-Risk Precursor B Cell Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia
Date & Time: Tuesday, July 2, 2013, 12:00 noon
Location: Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, 610 University Ave., room 7-605 (7th floor).

The Following will comprise Ms. Perova's examining committee:

Exam Chair: Carol Swallow (IMS)
Voting Members: 
    Dr. Dwayne Barber (Supervisory Committee Member)
    Dr. Cynthia Guidos (Co-Supervisor)
    Dr. Alberto Martin (Immunology)
    Dr. Jane McGlade (Supervisory Committee Member)
    Dr. Aaron Schimmer (MBP)
    Dr. Arthur Weiss (University of California, San Francisco)

Non-voting Member            
    Dr. Jayne Danska (Supervisor)

Mr. Eli Lechtman

Thesis Title: A Monte Carlo-Based Model of Gold Nanoparticle Radiosensitization.
Date & Time: Friday, June 28, 2013, 10:00 am
Location: Sunnybrook Research Institute, 2075 Bayview Ave., room TB21.

The Following will comprise Mr. Lechtman's examining committee: Drs. S. Baruchel (IMS), D. Jaffray (MBP), J-P Pignol (Supervisor), R. Reilly (Supervisory Committee Member), J. Seuntjens (McGill) and A. Vitkin (Supervisory Committee Member).


Mr. Steven Bartolac

Thesis Title: Fluence Field Modulated Computed Tomography
Date & Time: Thursday, June 27, 2013, 9:30 am
Location: Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, 610 University Ave., room 6-604 (6th floor auditorium).

The Following will comprise Mr. Bartolac's examining committee:
        Dr. Dionne Aleman (Mechanical & Industrial Engineering)
        Dr. Kristy Brock (Supervisory Committee Member)
        Dr. Charles Mistretta (University of Wisconsin)
        Dr. Alex Vitkin (Supervisory Committee Member)
        Dr. Brian Wilson (MBP)
        Dr. Brad Wouters (Supervisory Committee Member)
  
      Dr. David Jaffray (Supervisor, non-voting member)


Mr. Jr Jyun David Ho

Thesis Title: Post-Transcriptional Gene Regulation in the Vascular Endothelium-Implications of Hypoxia
Date & Time: Thursday, June 20, 2013, 9:30 am
Location: Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, 610 University Ave., room 6-604 (6th floor auditorium).

The Following will comprise Mr. Ho's examining committee:
        Dr. Cheryl Arrowsmith (MBP)
        Dr. Stephen Lee (University of Ottawa)
        Dr. Alberto Martin (Supervisory Committee Member)
        Dr. Philip Marsden (Supervisor)
        Dr. Mira Puri (Supervisory Committee Member)
        Dr. George Yousef (LMP)


Mr. Bhaskar Chanda

Thesis Title: Molecular Mechanisms of Hematopoietic Stem Cell Development - The Role of Retinoic Acid Signaling
Date & Time: Monday, June 17, 2013, 2:00 pm
Location: Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, 610 University Ave., room 7-605 (7th floor).

The Following will comprise Mr. Chanda's examining committee:

Dr. Dwayne Barber (Supervisory Committee Member)
Dr. George Daley (Harvard University)
Dr. Yigal Dror (IMS)
Dr. Norman Iscove (Supervisory Committee Member)
Dr. Mark Minden (MBP)
Dr. Juan Carlos Zúñiga-Pflücker (Supervisory Committee Member)
Dr. Gordon Keller (Supervisor, non-voting member)


Mr. Fernando Amador

Thesis Title: Structural Insights into the Regulatory Mechanism of the Ryanodine Receptor and its Disease-Associated Mutants
Date & Time: Wednesday, June 12, 2013, 9:30 am
Location: Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, 610 University Ave., room 7-605 (7th floor).

The Following will comprise Mr. Amador's examining committee:
        Dr. Wayne Chen (University of Calgary)
        Dr. Anthony Gramolini (Physiology)
        Dr. Mitsu Ikura (Supervisor)
        Dr. Gil Privé (Supervisory Committee Member)
        Dr. John Rubinstein (MBP)


Mr. Gregory James Bootsma

Thesis Title: Physics and Computational Methods for X-ray Scatter Estimation and Correction in Cone-Beam Computed Tomography
Date & Time: Monday, June 10, 2013, 2:30 pm
Location: Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, 610 University Ave., room 7-605 (7th floor).

The Following will comprise Mr. Bootsma's examining committee:
        Dr. Vaughan Betz (Electrical & Computer Engineering)
        Dr. David Jaffray (Supervisor)
        Dr. Willi Kalender (Institut für Medizinische Physik)
        Dr. Cynthia Ménard (Supervisory Committee Member)
        Dr. Geordi Pang (MBP)
        Dr. Michael Rauth (Supervisory Committee Member)


Mr. Christopher James Smith

Thesis Title:The Roles of the E3 Ubiquitin Ligases RNF126 and Rabring7 in Membrane Traffic
Date & Time: Wednesday, June 7, 2013, 2:00 pm
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Ave., room 6-604 (6th floor auditorium).

The Following will comprise Mr. Smith's examining committee: Dr. Dwayne Barber (Supervisory Committee Member), Dr. Jane McGlade (Supervisor)n Dr. Michael Moran (Molecular Genetics), Dr. Morag Park (McGill University), Dr. Gil Privé (MBP), Dr. Brian Raught (Supervisory Committee Member). Dr. Paul Hamel (SGS Chair)


Mr. Jonathan Krieger

Thesis Title: A Mass Spectrometry Approach to Identify Novel Numb Interacting Proteins and Phosphorylation Sites
Date & Time: Tuesday, May 7, 2013, 10:00 am
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Ave., room 6-604 (6th floor auditorium).

The Following will comprise Mr. Krieger's examining committee: Drs. Peter Greer (Queen's University), Thomas Kislinger (Supervisory Committee Member), Jane McGlade (Supervisor), Brian Raught (MBP), Daniela Rotin (Biochemistry), and Vuk Stambolic (Supervisory Committee Member)


Mr. Nathan Churchill

Thesis Title: Optimizing the Correction of Motion and Physiological Artifact in Clinical fMRI.
Date & Time: Thursday, May 2, 2013, 9:00 am
Location: Rotman Research Institute, 3560 Bathurst Street, Room 748

The Following will comprise Mr. Churchill's examining committee: Drs. P. Bandettini (NIH), B. Buchsbaum (Psychology, UofT), J. Chen (MBP), S. Graham (Supervisory Committee Member), A. Martel (Supervisory Committee Member), S. Strother (Supervisor)


Mr. Robert Staruch

Thesis Title: Hyperthermia Mediated Drug Delivery using Thermosensitive Liposomes and MRI-Controlled Focused Ultrasound
Date & Time: Tuesday, April 30, 2013, 2:00 pm
Location: Sunnybrook Research Institute, 2075 Bayview Avenue, S-Wing, room SG22.

The Following will comprise Mr. Staruch's examining committee: Drs. R. Chopra (Supervisor), D. Goertz (MBP), K. Hynynen (Supervisory Committee Member), C. Moonen (Utrecht University), I. Tannock (Supervisory Committee Member), S. Wu (Pharmacy, UofT), B. Yang (SGS Chair)


Ms. Peggy Pui Chi Wong

Thesis Title: Molecular Pathogenesis of T Lymphoblastic Lymphomas in an ATM-Deficient Mouse Model
Date & Time: Tuesday, April 30, 2013, 2:00 pm
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Ave., room 6-702 (6th floor).

The Following will comprise Ms. Wong's examining committee: Drs. Dwayne Barber (Supervisory Committee Member), Sean Egan (Molecular Genetics), Cynthia Guidos (Co-Supervisor), Jane McGlade (Supervisory Committee Member), Mark Minden (MBP) and Andrew Weng (University of British Columbia). Dr. Jayne Danska (Supervisor) is a non-voting member


Mr. Isaac Harris

Thesis Title: Investigation into the Role of Antioxidants in Tumorigenesis
Date & Time: Tuesday, April 30, 2013, 9:00 am
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Ave., room 7-605 (7th floor).

The Following will comprise Mr. Harris's examining committee: Drs. Brian Barber (SGS Chair), Navdeep Chandel (Northwestern University), Sean Egan (Molecular Genetics), Rama Khokha (MBP), Tak Mak (Supervisor), Senthil Muthuswamy (Supervisory Committee Member) and Brad Wouters (Supervisory Committee Member)


Ms. Jocelyn Stewart

Thesis Title: Organizing Cellular Heterogeneity in High-Grade Serous Ovarian Cancer
Date & Time: Friday, April 12, 2013, 3:00 pm
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Ave., room 6-604 (6th floor auditorium).

The Following will comprise Ms. Stewart's examining committee: Drs. Peter Dirks (Molecular Genetics), David Huntsman (University of British Columbia), Norman Iscove (Supervisory Committee Member), Tak Mak (Supervisory Committee Member), Jason Moffat (SGS Chair), Nadeem Moghal (MBP), and Patricia Shaw (Supervisory Committee Member). Dr. Ben Neel (Supervisor) is a non-voting member


Ms. Lisa Leung

Thesis Title: In Vitro Modeling of Pancreatic Duct Carcinogenesis
Date & Time: Thursday, April 4, 2013, 9:30 am
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Ave., room 6-604 (6th floor auditorium).

The Following will comprise Ms. Leung's examining committee: Drs. Liliana Attisano (Supervisory Committee Member, Teri Brentnall (University of Washington), Liviana Calzavara (SGS Chair), Richard Hill (Supervisory Committee Member), Senthil Muthuswamy (MBP), Michael Ohh (LMP), and Ming Tsao (Supervisor)


Ms. Jane Cullis

Thesis Title: The Role of the Rho GEF Arhgef2 in RAS Tumorigenesis
Date & Time: Friday, February 8, 2013, 9:30 am
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Ave., room 6-702 (6th floor).

The Following will comprise Ms. Cullis's examining committee: Drs. Jane McGlade (Supervisory Committee Member), Jeffrey Medin (Supervisory Committee Member), Jason Moffat (SGS Chair), Senthil Muthuswamy (MBP), Robert Rottapel (Supervisor), Michael White (UT Southwestern Medical Center), and Andrew Wilde (Molecular Genetics)


Ms. Tracy Liu

Thesis Title:Porphyrin-based Agents and their Applications in Cancer Imaging and Therapy
Date & Time: Monday, January 21, 2013 at 2:00 PM
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 6-604 (6th floor auditorium)

The Following will comprise Ms. Liu's examining committee: Drs. Samuel Achilefu (Washington University School of Medicine), Richard Hill (MBP), Ming Tsao (Supervisory Committee Member), Gilbert Walker (Chemistry), Brian Wilson (Co-Supervisor), and Gang Zheng (Supervisor)


Ms. Xue Wu

Thesis Title: The Molecular Pathogenesis of Noonan Syndrome-Associated RAF1 Mutations
Date & Time: Monday, January 21, 2013 at 11:30 AM
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 6-604 (6th floor auditorium)

The Following will comprise Ms. Wu's examining committee: Drs. Benjamin Alman (Supervisory Committee Member), Peter Backx (Supervisory Committee Member), Daniela Rotin (SGS Chair), Howard Leong-Poi (IMS), Deborah Morrison (Center for Cancer Research, NCI-Frederick), Robert Rottapel (MBP), and Vuk Stambolic (Supervisory Committee Member). Dr. Ben Neel (Supervisor) is a non-voting member


Mr. Robert Karisch

Thesis Title: Global Proteomic Assessment of Classical Protein-Tyrosine Phosphatases
Date & Time: Thursday, January 10, 2013 at 10:00 AM
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 6-702 (6th floor)

The Following will comprise Mr. Karisch's examining committee: Drs. Anne-Claude Gingras (Molecular Genetics), Mitsu Ikura (MBP), Thomas Kislinger (Supervisory Committee Member), Michael MacCoss (University of Washington), Ben Neel (Supervisor), Ming-Sound Tsao (Supervisory Committee Member), and Mei Zhen (SGS Chair)


2012


Mr. Tharan Srikumar

Thesis Title: Physical and Functional Characterization of the SUMO system and SUMO Chains in S. Cerevisiae
Date & Time: Friday, December 14th, 2012 at 9:30 AM
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 6-604 (6th floor auditorium)

The Following will comprise Mr. Srikumar's examining committee: Drs. Dwayne Barber (MBP), Jean Gariépy (Supervisory Committee Member), Michael Moran (Supervisory Committee Member), Michael Ohh (LMP), Brian Raught (Supervisor), Michael Washburn (The University of Kansas Medical Center) and Tim Welsh (SGS Chair)


Ms. Mariam Thomas Mathew

Thesis Title: Identifying Converging Pathways in the Pathogenesis of Acute Promyelocytic Leukemia
Date & Time: Friday, December 14th, 2012 at 10:00 AM
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 6-702 (6th floor)

The Following will comprise Ms. Mathew's examining committee: Drs. Tim Dickinson (SGS Chair), Susan Done (Supervisory Committee Member), Suzanne Kamel-Reid (Supervisor), Pierre Laneuville (McGill University), Gil Privé (MBP), Marciano Reis (LMP), and Aaron Schimmer (Supervisory Committee Member)


Mr. Nikita Reznik

Thesis Title: Vaporized Perfluorocarbon Droplets as Ultrasound Contrast Agents.
Date & Time: Monday, December 10th, 2012 at 2:00 PM
Location: Sunnybrook Research Institute, 2075 Bayview Avenue, S Wing, Room S615

The Following will comprise Mr. Reznik's examining committee: Drs. P. Burns (Supervisor), R. Cobbold (IBBME), S. Emelianov (University of Texas), D. Goertz (Supervisory Committee Member), K. Hynynen (Supervisory Committee Member), A. Vitkin (MBP).


Ms. Priscilla Nga Ing Lau

Thesis Title: Histone Crosstalks Involving H3 Phosphorylation and their Role in Transcriptional Regulation
Date & Time: Monday, December 10th, 2012 at 2:00 PM
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 6-604 (6th floor auditorium)

The Following will comprise Ms. Lau's examining committee: Drs. Sam Benchimol (Supervisory Committee Member), Scott Briggs (Purdue University), Peter Cheung (Supervisor), James Ellis (Molecular Genetics), Hitoshi Okada (MBP), and Jim Woodgett (Supervisory Committee Member)


Ms. Carolyn Goard

Thesis Title: Molecular Markers of Sensitivity to the Anticancer Effects of Statins in Human Tumour Cell Lines
Date & Time: Tuesday, November 27th, 2012 at 11:00 AM
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 7-605 (7th floor)

The Following will comprise Ms. Goard's examining committee: Drs. Mark Minden (Supervisory Committee Member), Senthil Muthuswamy (MBP), Linda Penn (Supervisor), Michael Pollak (McGill University), Arun Seth (LMP), and Aaron Schimmer (Supervisory Committee Member).


Ms. Diana Muñoz

Thesis Title: Interrogation of Glioma Ontogeny Using Mouse Models
Date & Time: Wednesday, October 24th, 2012 at 2:00 PM
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 6-604 (6th floor auditorium)

The following will comprise Ms. Muñoz's examining committee: Drs. Dwayne Barber (MBP), Cynthia Hawkins (Supervisory Committee Member), David Kaplan (Molecular Genetics), Jane McGlade (Supervisor), Andras Nagy (Supervisory Committee Member), Steven Robbins (University of Calgary), Li Zhang (SGS Chair).


Mr. Vedant Arun

Thesis Title: Validation and Functional Characterization of Novel Neurofibromin Interacting Proteins .
Date & Time: Wednesday, October 24th, 2012 at 2:00 PM
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 6-604 (6th floor auditorium)

The following will comprise Mr. Arun's examining committee: Drs. Dwayne Barber (Supervisory Committee Member), Avi Chakrabartty (MBP), David Kaplan (Co-Supervisor), Jane McGlade (Supervisor), Philippe Monnier (Physiology), and Sheila Singh (McMaster University)


Mr. Mark Chiew

Thesis Title: Development and Application of Methods for Real-Time fMRI Neuro Feedback.
Date & Time: Wednesday, October 10th, 2012 at 10:00 AM
Location: Sunnybrook Research Institute, 2075 Bayview Avenue, S Wing, Room S615

The following will comprise Mr. Chiew's examining committee: Drs. S. Graham (Supervisor), C. Macgowan (MBP), D. Mikulis (MEDIM), B. Pike (McGill University), B. Stefanovic (Supervisory Committee Member) and S. Strother (Supervisory Committee Member)

 


Ms. Christine Ichim

Thesis Title: The Orphan Nuclear Receptor NR2F6 is a Leukemia Oncogene and Novel Regulator of Stem Cell Homeostasis and Differentiation
Date & Time: Wednesday, September 26th, 2012 at 10:00 AM
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 6-604 (6th floor auditorium)

The following will comprise Ms. Ichim's examining committee: Drs. Michele Anderson (Immunology), Dwayne Barber (Supervisory Committee Member), John Dick (Supervisory Committee Member), Richard Hill (Supervisory Committee Member), David LeBrun (Queen's University), and Stanley Liu (MBP). Dr. Richard wells (Supervisor) is a non-voting member.


Mr. Sam Kim

Thesis Title: Characterization of N-Terminal Myc Ubiquitylation and the Novel Oncogene Cu17
Date & Time: Thursday, August 30th, 2012 at 1:00 PM
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 6-604 (6th floor auditorium)

The following will comprise Mr. Kim's examining committee: Drs. Harvey Anderson (SGS Chair) Cheryl Arrowsmith (Supervisory Committee Member), Sam Benchimol (Supervisory Committee Member), Brent Derry (Molecular Genetics), Christine Eischen (Vanderbilt-Ingram), Razq Hakem (Supervisory Committee Member), and Brad Wouters (MBP). Dr. Linda Penn (Supervisor) is a non-voting member.


Mr. Mojib Javadi Javed

Thesis Title:Negative Regulation of Cytokine Signalling in the Myeloid Lineage: Investigating the Roles of Cbl and SH2B1
Date & Time: Tuesday, August 28th, 2012 at 12:00 PM
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 7-605 (7th floor)

The following will comprise Mr. Javadi's examining committee: Drs. Dwayne Barber (Supervisor), James Carlyle (Immunology), Saghi Ghaffari (Mount Sinai School of Medicine), Stanley Liu (MBP), Jane McGlade (Supervisory Committee Member), Mary Seeman (SGS Chair), and Vuk Stambolic (Supervisory Committee Member).


Mr. Angus Lau

Thesis Title: Frequency-selective methods for hyperpolarized 13C cardiac magnetic resonance imaging.
Date & Time: Tuesday, August 28, 2012 at 9:00 AM
Location: Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, 2075 Bayview Ave, Room S615

The following will comprise Mr. Lau's examining committee: Drs. J. Sled (MBP), G. Stanisz (Supervisory Committee Member), D. Vigneron (Univ of California), G. Wright (Supervisory Committee Member) and X. Zhang (Chemistry, UofT). Dr. C. Cunningham (supervisor) is a non-voting member.


Mr. Michael Marit

Thesis Title: Investigation of Activated Tyrosine Kinases in Myeloproliferative Neoplasms
Date & Time: Thursday, August 23rd, 2012 at 1:00 PM
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 7-605 (7th floor)

The following will comprise Mr. Marit's examining committee: Drs. Dwayne Barber (Supervisor), Suzanne Kamel-Reid (Supervisory Committee Member), Ross Levine (Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center), Jane McGlade (Supervisory Committee Member), Mark Minden (MBP), and Lucy Osborne (Molecular Genetics).


Mr. Shekeb Khan

Thesis Title: The Autotransporter Protease EspP: Crystal Structure of the Passenger Domain and Relation to Clot Formation and Stability in Human Blood.
Date & Time: Friday, August 17th, 2012 at 1:00 PM
Location: MaRS, Toronto Medical Discovery Tower, 101 College Street, Room 4-204 (4th floor)

The following will comprise Mr. Khan's examining committee: Drs. Scott Gray-Owen (Supervisory Committee Member), Emil Pai (Supervisor), Reinhart Reithmeier (Biochemistry), Dagmar Ringe (Brandeis University), David Rose (Supervisory Committee Member), and John Rubinstein (MBP)


Ms. Lisa Gillis

Thesis Title: GADS is a Regulator of Normal and Leukemic Hematopoiesis
Date & Time: Wednesday, August 8th, 2012 at 9:00 AM
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 6-604 (6th floor auditorium)

The following will comprise Ms. Gillis's examining committee: Drs. Shaoguang Li (University of Massachusetts Medical School), Jane McGlade (Supervisory Committee Member), Mark Minden (Supervisory Committee Member), Linda Penn (Supervisory Committee Member), Marciano Reis (LMP), and Rodger Tiedemann (MBP). Dr. Dwayne Barber (Supervisor) is a non-voting member.


Mr. Craig Simpson

Thesis Title: Determination of Molecular Regulators of Anoikis Resistance
Date & Time: Thursday, August 2nd, 2012 at 11:00 AM
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 6-604 (6th floor auditorium)

The following will comprise Mr. Simpson's examining committee: Drs. John Hassell (McMaster University), Meredith Irwin (MBP), Fei-Fei Liu (Supervisory Committee Member), Linda Penn (Supervisory Committee Member), Aaron Schimmer (Supervisor), and Uri Tabori (IMS).


Mr. Ryan Draker

Thesis Title: Characterizing the Role of Post-Translational Modifications in Transcriptional Regulation by the Histone Variant H2A.Z
Date & Time: Friday, July 6, 2012 at 10:00 AM
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 6-604 (6th floor auditorium)

The following will comprise Mr. Draker's examining committee: Drs. Juan Ausió (University of Victoria), Dwayne Barber (Supervisory Committee Member), Rod Bremner (LMP), Peter Cheung (Supervisor), Hitoshi Okada (Supervisory Committee Member), and Vuk Stambolic (MBP).


Mr. Shane Harding

Thesis Title: The Role of 53BP1 and its Phosphorylation in the DNA Damage Response
Date & Time: Thursday, July 5, 2012 at 2:00 PM
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 7-605 (7th floor)

The following will comprise Mr. Harding's examining committee: Drs. Stephane Angers (SGS Chair), Robert Bristow (Supervisor), Peter Cheung (Supervisory Committee Member), Fei-Fei Liu (MBP), Susan Lees-Miller (University of Calgary), Stephen Meyn (Molecular Genetics), and Linda Penn (Supervisory Committee Member).


Ms. Kristen Fortney

Thesis Title: Bioinformatics Approaches to Biomarker and Drug Discovery in Aging and Disease.
Date & Time: Thursday, June 7, 2012 at 1:00 PM
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 6-702 (6th floor)

The following will comprise Ms. Fortney's examining committee: Drs. Igor Jurisica (Supervisor), Thomas Kislinger (Supervisory Committee Member), Sean Mooney (Buck Institute for Research on Aging), Quaid Morris (Molecular Genetics), Gil Privé (MBP), and Elisabeth Tillier (Supervisory Committee Member)


Ms. Val Lapin

Thesis Title: RNAi Screening of the Kinome to Identify Mediators of Proliferation and Herceptin Resistance in HER2 Breast Cancers
Date & Time: Wednesday, May 30th, 2012 at 9:00 AM
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 6-604 (6th floor auditorium)

The following will comprise Ms. Lapin's examining committee: Drs. Sean Egan (Molecular Genetics), Senthil Muthuswamy (Supervisory Committee Member), Morag Park (McGill University), Vuk Stambolic (Supervisory Committee Member), Jim Woodgett (Supervisory Committee Member), and Eldad Zacksenhaus (MBP). Dr. Tak Mak (Supervisor) is a non-voting member


Ms. Elize Shirdel

Thesis Title: Navigating the Micronome - A Systematic Study of both the External Effects of MicroRNAs on Gene Repression Networks, and the Contribution of MicroRNA Terminal Loops to MicroRNA Function.
Date & Time: Tuesday, May 29th, 2012 at 12:00 noon
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 6-702

The following will comprise Ms. Shirdel's examining committee: Drs. James Green (Carleton University), Mitsu Ikura (Supervisory Committee Member), Tak Mak (Co-Supervisor), Mark Minden (Supervisory Committee Member), Lakshmi Muthuswamy (MBP) and Zhaolei Zhang (Molecular Genetics)


Ms. Amanda Wasylishen

Thesis Title: Characterizing the Mechanisms Regulating Myc-Induced Transformation
Date & Time: Wednesday, May 23rd, 2012 at 2:30 PM
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 6-604 (6th floor auditorium)

The following will comprise Ms. Wasylishen's examining committee: Drs. Susan Done (Supervisory Committee Member), Sean Egan (Dept of Molecular Genetics), Paul Hamel (SGS Chair), Aaron Schimmer (Supervisory Committee Member), Rosalie Sears (Oregon Health & Science University), Vuk Stambolic (MBP), and Jeff Wrana (Supervisory Committee Member). Dr. Linda Penn (Supervisor) is a non-voting member.


Ms. Colleen Bailey

Thesis Title: Detection of Apoptosis using Magnetic Resonance Imaging: Relaxation in the Presence of Gadolinium and Magnetization Transfer Studies.
Date & Time: Thursday, April 12, 2012 at 3:00 PM
Location: SRI, 2075 Bayview Avenue, room S615

The following will comprise Ms. Bailey's examining committee: Drs. C. Cunningham (MBP), G. Czarnota (Supervisory Committee Member), A. Kassner (IMS), A. MacKay (University of British Columbia), D. Plewes (Supervisory Committee Member), G. Stanisz (Supervisor)


Mr. Feng Wang

Thesis Title: Structural and Functional Characterization of FOXO3a in Transcription and Apoptosis.
Date & Time: Tuesday, April 3, 2012 at 1:00 PM
Location: Campbell Family Institute, 620 University Avenue, 7th Floor Conference Room, Suite 706

The following will comprise Mr. Wang's examining committee: Drs. Julie Forman-Kay (Biochemistry, U of T), Mitsu Ikura (Supervisor), Thomas Kislinger (MBP), Hitoshi Okada (Supervisory Committee Member), Frank Sichera (Supervisory Committee Member), and Peter Wright (The Scripps Research Institute).


Ms. Megan Kayte Barker

Thesis Title: Structural Investigation of Processing a-Glucosidase I from Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Date & Time: Thursday, March 22, 2012 at 2:00 PM
Location:Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 6-604 (6th floor auditorium)

The following will comprise Ms. Barker's examining committee: Drs. Avi Chakrabartty (Supervisory Committee Member), Jane McGlade (MBP), Kenneth Ng (University of Calgary), James Rini (Supervisory Committee Member), David Rose (Supervisor), and David Williams (Biochemistry, U of T).


Mr. Noah Fine

Thesis Title: Role of the Rho GEF, Lfc, in Macrophage and Neutrophil Function
Date & Time: Friday, March 9, 2012 at 1:00 PM
Location:Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Main Floor Boardroom (M-805)

The following will comprise Mr. Fine's examining committee: Drs. Christopher Mcculloch (Dentistry, U of T), Jane McGlade (Supervisory Committee Member), Paul Naccache (Laval University), Gil Privé (MBP), Robert Rottapel (Supervisor), and Vuk Stambolic (Supervisory Committee Member)


Mr. Michael Ha

Thesis Title: Development of Mouse Models of Measles Virus Infection: Role of the Innate Immune System
Date & Time: Friday, February 17, 2012 at 9:00 AM
Location:Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 6-604 (6th floor auditorium)

The following will comprise Mr. Ha's examining committee: Drs. Martha Brown (Molecular Genetics), Fei-Fei Liu (Supervisory Committee Member), Jeff Medin (Supervisory Committee Member), Gil Prive (MBP), and Chris Richardson (Supervisor). Dr. Pierre Talbot (Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique) is the external appraiser.


Mr. Jeremy Hoisak

Thesis Title: A Measure of Voxel Similarity for Improving the Image-Based Quantification of Tissue Structure and Function
Date & Time: Friday, January 27, 2012 at 2:30 pm
Location:Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 6-702

The following will comprise Mr. Hoisak's examining committee: Drs. Robert Bristow (Supervisory Committee Member), Curtis Caldwell (MBP), Tom Chau (IBBME), David Jaffray (Supervisor), Robert Jeraj (University of Wisconsin - Madison), and Anne Martel (Supervisory Committee Member).


2011


Mr. Brige Chugh

Thesis Title: Imaging Microvascular Changes Associated with Neurological Diseases.
Date & Time: Thursday, December 15, 2011 at 10:00 am
Location:Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Pencer Centre, 18th floor

The following will comprise his examining committee: Drs. D. Alsop (Harvard Medical School), S. Graham (Supervisory Committee Member), K. Gordon (SGS Chair), R. Harrison (Supervisory Committee Member), M. Henkelman (Supervisory Committee Member), J. McLaurin (LMP), J. Sled (Supervisor) and M. Yaffe (MBP).


Ms. Christine Chio

Thesis Title: TRADD mediates inflammatory responses in the cytoplasm and tumor suppression in the nucleus
Date & Time: Thursday, December 15, 2011 at 12:00 pm
Location:Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 6-604

The following will comprise Ms. Chio's examining committee: Drs. Sam Aparicio (University of British Columbia), James Dennis (Molecular Genetics), Rama Khokha (Supervisory Committee Member), Tak Mak (Supervisor), Ben Neel (Supervisory Committee Member) and Hitoshi Okada (MBP).


Ms. Rachel Chan

Thesis Title: Flexible Radial Acquisition and Image Reconstruction Strategies for Breast MRI
Date & Time: Wednesday, December 14, 2011 at 11:00 AM
Location: Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, 2075 Bayview Ave, Room S615

The following will comprise Ms. Chan's examining committee: Drs. C. Cunningham (Supervisory Committee Member), S. Graham (Supervisory Committee Member), N. Hylton (University of California, San Francisco), J. Rubenstein (BCH), B. MacIntosh (MBP), A. Martel (Supervisory Committee Member) and D. Plewes (Supervisor) and Dr. S. Sharpe (SGS Chair).


Mr. Mathieu Roy

Thesis Title: Quantitative Evaluation of Semiconductor Nanocrystals as Contrast Agents for Fluorescence Molecular Imaging
Date & Time: Monday, December 12, 2011 at 1:30 pm
Location:Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 6-702

The following will comprise Mr. Roy's examining committee: Drs. Kristy Brock (MBP), Warren Chan (Supervisory Committee Member), Thomas Foster (University of Rochester), Ulrich Krull (Chemistry), Anne Martel (Supervisory Committee Member), and Ming Tsao (Supervisory Committee Member). Dr. Brian Wilson (Supervisor) is a non-voting member


Ms. Ling Ling

Thesis Title: Role of the phosphatidylinositol 3' kinase pathway in stem cell self-renewal and growth
Date & Time: Friday, December 2, 2011 at 1:30 pm
Location:Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 7-605

The following will comprise Ms. Ling's examining committee: Drs. Robert Casper (Inst of Medical Sciences), Pamela Hoodless (University of British Columbia), Chi-Chung Hui (Supervisory Committee Member), Rama Khokha (MBP), Vuk Stambolic (Supervisory Committee Member), and Jim Woodgett (Supervisor).


Nataliya Nady

Thesis Title: Reading the Histone Code: Methyl Mark Recognition By MBT and Royal Family Proteins
Date & Time: Friday, December 2, 2011 at 10:00 am
Location:Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 7-605

The following will comprise Ms. Nady's examining committee: Drs. Cheryl Arrowsmith (Supervisor), Avi Chakrabartty (MBP), Peter Cheung (Supervisory Committee Member), Peter McPherson (Pharmacology & Toxicology), Gil Privé (Supervisory Committee Member), and Judd Rice (University of Southern California).


Mr. Mark Jarvi

Thesis Title: Evaluation of Photophysical Methods for Photodynamic Therapy Dosimetry
Date & Time: Tuesday, November 22, 2011 at 2:00 pm
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 6-604

The following will comprise his examining committee: Drs. Virginijus Barzda (Dept of Chemical and Physical Sciences), Richard Hill (Supervisory Committee Member), David Jaffray (Supervisory Committee Member), Irene Kochevar (Harvard Medical School), Alex Vitkin (MBP), and Brian Wilson (Supervisor). Dr. Michael Patterson (Supervisory Committee Member) is a non-voting member.


Mr. Sameer Agnihotri

Thesis Title: GATA4 Represses Formation of Glioblastoma Multiforme.
Date & Time: Thursday, November 17, 2011 at 2:15 pm
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 7-605

The following will comprise his examining committee: Drs. Jane McGlade (MBP), Andras Nagy (Supervisory Committee Member), David Rowitch (University of California, San Francisco), Vuk Stambolic (Supervisory Committee Member), William Stanford (Supervisory Committee Member), and Michael Taylor (LMP). Dr. Dwayne Barber (MBP) is a non-voting member.


Ms. Cynthia Solek

Thesis Title: A Gene Regulatory Network for the Specification of Immunocytes in an Invertebrate Model System.
Date & Time: Tuesday, November 15, 2011 at 2:00 pm
Location: Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, 2075 Bayview Avenue, Room SG22

The following will comprise her examining committee: Drs. M. Anderson (Immunology), Y. Ben-David (Supervisory Committee Member), J. Coffman (University of Maine), M. Puri (Supervisory Committee Member), J. Rast (Supervisor) and R. Wells (MBP).


Ms. Megan Nelles

Thesis Title: Characterization of an IL-12-driven anticancer response, and the CD4+ CTL population incited, in a murine model of leukaemia
Date & Time: Wednesday, October 26, 2011 at 1:00 pm
Location:Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 7-605

The following will comprise Ms. Nelles's examining committee: Drs. Dwayne Barber (Supervisory Committee Member), Eleanor Fish (Immunology), Mark Minden (MBP), Brad Nelson (University of British Columbia), Linda Penn (Supervisory Committee Member), and Robert Rottapel (Supervisory Committee Member). Dr. Chris Paige (Supervisor) is a non-voting member.


Ms. Jelena Tomic

Thesis Title: Abberations in Cytokine Signalling in Leukemia: Variations in Phosphorylation and O-GlcNAcylation
Date & Time: Thursday, October 20, 2011 at 10:30 am
Location: Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, 2075 Bayview Avenue, Room S615

The following will comprise her examining committee: Drs. M. Anderson (Immunology), J. Booth (Supervisory Committee Member), D. Dumont (Supervisory Committee Member), S. Gibson (University of Manitoba), D. Spaner (Supervisor) and R. Wells (MBP).


Mr. Luc Charron

Thesis Title: Integrated Microfluidic Optical Manipulation Technique: Towards High Throughput Single Cell Analysis
Date & Time: Wednesday, October 12, 2011 at 12:30 pm
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 1B-615

The following will comprise his examining committee: Drs. Avi Chakrabartty (Supervisory Committee Member), Axel Guenther (Mechanical & Industrial Engineering), Lothar Lilge (Supervisor), Richard Oleschuk (Queen’s University), Bojana Stefanovic (MBP), and Aaron Wheeler (Supervisory Committee Member).


Mr. Anton Neschadim

Thesis Title: Development of Novel Cell Fate Control Gene Therapy for Applications in Cancer and Immune Disorders
Date & Time: Wednesday, September 21, 2011 at 2:30 pm
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 1B-615

The following will comprise Mr. Neschadim's examining committee: Drs. Robert Bristow (Supervisory Committee Member), John DiPersio (Washington University School of Medicine), Cynthia Guidos (Immunology, U of T), Thomas Hudson (MBP), Jeffrey Medin (Supervisor), and Aaron Schimmer (Supervisory Committee Member).


Mr. Aditya Murthy

Thesis Title: Regulation of metalloproteinase-dependent ectodomain shedding in cytokine biology and inflammation
Date & Time: Wednesday, August 31, 2011 at 10:00 am
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 6-604

The following will comprise his examining committee: Drs. Razq Hakem (Supervisory Committee Member), Rama Khokha (Supervisor), Freddy Radtke (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne), Robert Rottapel (Supervisory Committee Member), James Woodgett (MBP), and Juan Carlos Zúñiga-Pflücker (Immunology, U of T).


Ms. Patricia Wang Pan

Thesis Title: Structural Basis for Enzyme Promiscuity and Specificity - Insights from human cytosolic Sulfotrousterases (SULTs) and Sirtuins (SIRTs) families
Date & Time: Monday, August 15, 2011 at 11:00 am
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 6-604

The following will comprise her examining committee: Drs. Cheryl Arrowsmith (Supervisory Committee Member), Peter Cheung (MBP), Aled Edwards (Supervisor), Denis Grant (Supervisory Committee Member), Hee-Won Park (Pharmacology), and Anthony Sauve (Weill Medical College of Cornell University).


Mr. Linyuan Wang

Thesis Title: The role of PTEN in pancreatic beta cells and insulin promoter-expressing neurons in modulating glucose metabolism and energy homeostasis
Date & Time: Monday, August 15, 2011 at 10:00 am
Location:Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 6-604

The following will comprise his examining committee: Drs. Adria Giacca (Physiology, U of T), Armen Manoukian (Supervisory Committee Member), Dominic Ng (Supervisory Committee Member), Silvana Obici (University of Cincinnati), Minna Woo (Supervisor), Eldad Zacksenhaus (MBP), and SGS Chair (TBA).


Mr. Reza Beheshti Zavareh

Thesis Title: Investigation of the Effects of Inhibiting N-Glycosylation in Cancer
Date & Time: Tuesday, August 9, 2011 at 2:00 pm
Location:Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 6-604

The following will comprise his examining committee: Drs. Sylvia L. Asa (LMP), Michael Demetriou (University of California, Irvine), James W. Dennis (Supervisory Committee Member), David R. Rose (Supervisory Committee Member), Aaron Schimmer (Supervisor), Eldad Zacksenhaus (MBP), and SGS Chair (TBA).


Mr. Konstantin Popovic

Thesis Title: Structural and Functional Studies of the Human Saposin Proteins
Date & Time: Wednesday, July 27, 2011 at 2:00 pm
Location:Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 7-605

The following will comprise his examining committee: Drs. John Baenziger (University of Ottawa), Avi Chakrabartty (Supervisory Committee Member), Charles Deber (Biochemistry), Jean Gariépy (MBP), David Irwin (SGS Chair), Gil Privé (Supervisor), Don Mahuran (Supervisory Committee Member.


Mr. David McIlwain

Thesis Title: Functional analysis of the pseudo protease iRhom2 and nonsense-mediated RNA decay factor Smg1 using gene deficient mice
Date & Time: Monday, July 25, 2011 at 1:00 pm
Location:Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 7-605

The following will comprise his examining committee: Mr. McIlwain's examining committee: Drs. Aled Edwards (Supervisory Committee Member), Paul Fraser (Supervisory Committee Member), Douglas Green (St. Jude Children Research Hospital), Rupert Kaul (SGS Chair), Angus McQuibbon (Supervisory Committee Member), Anurag Tandon (IMS), Minna Woo (MBP). Dr. Tak Mak (Supervisor) is a non-voting member.


Ms. Monique Rennie

Thesis Title: Development of the Fetoplacental Vascular Tree in Mice During Normal and Growth Restricted Pregnancies.
Date & Time: Thursday, June 30, 2011 at 9:30 am
Location:Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 7-605

The following will comprise her examining committee: Dr. S. Lee Adamson (Supervisory Committee Member), Dr. Mark Henkelman (Supervisory Committee Member), Dr. Andrea Jurisicova (Physiology), Dr. Chris Macgowan (MBP), Dr. Yoel Sadovsky (University of Pittsburgh), Dr. John G. Sled (Supervisor), Dr. David Steinman (Supervisory Committee Member).


Mr. Jack Liao

Thesis Title: Structural and Biophysical Characterization of Tumor Suppressor p53-Interacting Proteins
Date & Time: Thursday, June 16, 2011 at 12:00 noon
Location:Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 6-604

The following will comprise his examining committee: Drs. M. R. Adcock (SGS Chair), R. Bristow (Supervisory Committee Member), A. Davidson (Biochemistry), J. Greenblatt (Supervisory Committee Member), R. Hakem (Supervisory Committee Member), R. Kriwacki (St. Jude Children's Research Hospital), and G. Privé (MBP). Dr. C. Arrowsmith (Supervisor) is a non-voting member.


Mr. Aaron Gajadhar

Thesis Title: In situ proximity ligation-based analysis reveals aberrant dimerization and activation of EGFRs prevalent in glioblastoma multiforme
Date & Time: Thursday, June 9, 2011 at 11:00 am
Location:Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 7-605

The following will comprise his examining committee: Drs. A. Chakrabartty (Supervisory Committee Member), A. Guha (Supervisor), F. Furnari (University of California-San Diego School of Medicine), A. Huang (LMP), J. McGlade (Supervisory Committee Member), M. Tsao (MBP), and SGS Chair (TBA).


Ms. Krupa Patel

Thesis Title: Distribution of anti-cancer drugs within solid tumours and normal tissues and its potential for modification to improve therapeutic index.
Date & Time: Friday, March 11, 2011 at 10:00 am
Location:Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 7-605

The following will comprise his examining committee: Drs. D. Goertz (MBP), D. Hedley (Supervisory Committee Member), L. Lilge (Supervisory Committee Member), R. Reilly (Leslie Dan Faculty of Pharmacy, U of T), Y. Rustum (Roswell Park Cancer Institute), I. Tannock (Supervisor), and Dr. C. Pace-Asciak (SGS Chair).


Mr. General Leung

Thesis Title: Magnetic Resonance Imaging Detected Intraplaque Haemorrhage as an Endogenous Imaging Biomarker and Therapeutic Target.
Date & Time: Monday, March 7, 2011 at 9:00 am
Location:Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, 2075 Bayview Avenue, Room, S615

The following will comprise her examining committee: Drs. D. Goertz (MBP), A. Martel (Supervisory Committee Member), A. Moody (Supervisor), D. Steinman (IBBME), G. Wright (Supervisory Committee Member), C. Yuan (University of Washington) and SGS Chair (TBA).


Mr. John Hudson

Thesis Title: Quantification of Blood Flow Using Ultrasound Contrast Agents.
Date & Time: Thursday, February 10, 2011 at 10:00 am
Location: Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, 2075 Bayview Avenue, Room SG22

The following will comprise his examining committee: Drs. M. Averkiou (University of Cyprus), P. Burns (Supervisor), R. Cobbold (IBBME), L. Osborne (SGS Chair), A. Martel (MBP), A. Vitkin (Supervisory Committee Member) and G. Wright (Supervisory Committee Member).


Mr. Michael Wood

Thesis Title: Development and Use of Polarized Light Methods to Assess Structure and Composition of Biological Tissue.
Date & Time: Monday, February 7, 2011 at 2:00 pm
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 6-604

The following will comprise his examining committee: Drs. A. Dick (Medical Sciences, U of T), S. Jacques (Oregon Health and Science University), L. Lilge (Supervisory Committee Member), D. Plewes (Supervisory Committee Member), D. van der Kooy (MBP), A. Vitkin (Supervisor), and M. McAndrews (SGS Chair).


Mr. Max Kotlyar

Thesis Title: Predication of Protein-Protein Interactions and Essential Genes Through Data Integration
Date & Time: Tuesday, January 25, 2011 at 9:00 am
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 7-605

The following will comprise his examining committee: Drs. G. Bader (Banting and Best Dept of Medical Research, U of T), I. Jurisica (Supervisor), M. Park (McGill University), L. Penn (MBP), D. Trictler (Supervisory Committee Member), M.S. Tsao (Supervisory Committee Member), and J. Yeomans (SGS Chair).


2010


Mr. Mehran Haeri

Thesis Title: Genetic and Microenivronmental Effects on Friend Murine Leukemia Virus-Induced Erythroleukemia.
Date & Time: Thursday, November 25th, 2010 at 2:00 pm
Location: Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, 2075 Bayview Avenue, S-Wing, Room S615

The following will comprise his examining committee: Y. Ben-David (Supervisor), D. Spaner (Supervisory Committee Member), S. Berger (Supervisory Committee Member), J. Lee (University of Ottawa), J. Rast (MBP), M. Hough (LMP) and B. Yang (SGS Chair).


Mr. Mathieu Burtnyk

Thesis Title: Conformal heating of the prostate for the treatment of localized cancer using MRI-guided transurethral ultrasound
Date & Time: Tuesday, November 23rd, 2010 at 11:00 am
Location: Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, 2075 Bayview Avenue, S-Wing, Room SG22

The following will comprise his examining committee: M. Bronskill (Supervisor), D. Plewes (Supervisory Committee Member), K. Hynynen (Supervisory Committee Member), R. Chopra (Supervisory Committee Member), J. Stafford (University of Texas), D. Goertz (MBP), M. Haider (IMS), and Rick Glazier (SGS Chair).


Mr. Amandeep Thind

Thesis Title: Novel Uses for Ultrasound as Both an Imaging and Therapeutic Tool in the Characterization and Percutaneous Revascularization of Chronic Total Occlusion.
Date & Time: Thursday, November 18th, 2010 at 9:00 am
Location: Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, 2075 Bayview Avenue, S-Wing, Room SG2

The following will comprise his examining committee: F. Stuart Foster (Supervisor), G. Wright (Supervisory Committee Member), B. Strauss (Supervisory Committee Member), A. Vitkin (Supervisory Committee Member), J. Hossack (University of Virginia), H. Leong-Poi (Medicine), A. Seth (LMP) and SGS Chair (TBA).


Ms. Laura Vecchiarelli-Federico

Thesis Title: Elucidating the Role of Fli-I in Normal Development and Malignant Transformation.
Date & Time: Thursday, October 28th, 2010 at 10:00 am
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 7-605

The following will comprise her examining committee: Drs. B. Barbeau (University du Quebec à Montreal), Y. Ben-David (Supervisor), D. Dumont (Supervisory Committee Member), J. Filmus (MBP), M. Hough (LMP), M. Puri (Supervisory Committee Member), J.C. Zúñiga-Pflücker (Supervisory Committee Member), and C. Whyne (SGS Chair).


Mr. Joseph Prosper

Thesis Title: Characterization of CD109
Date & Time: Monday, September 27th, 2010 at 12:00 noon
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 7-605

The following will comprise his examining committee: Drs. D. Barber (MBP), E. Conway (University of British Columbia), N. Iscove (Supervisory Committee Member), M Rand (Biochemistry, U of T), R. Rottapel (Supervisory Committee Member), E. Yeo (Supervisory Committee Member), and SGS Chair (TBA). Dr. A. Schuh (Supervisor) is a non-voting member.


Mr. Adam Shlien

Thesis Title: Genomic DNA Copy Number Variations and Cancer: Studies of Li-Fraumeni Syndrome and its Variants
Date & Time: Thursday, September 20th, 2010 at 2:00 pm
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 6-604

The following will comprise his examining committee: Drs. D. Hogg (Supervisory Committee Member), R. Jankov (SGS Chair), A. Huang (LMP, U of T), C. Lee (Harvard Medical School), S. Meyn (Supervisory Committee Member), B. Raught (MBP), and J. Squire (Supervisory Committee Member). Dr. D. Malkin (Supervisor) is a non-voting member.


Ms. Mamta Khurana

Thesis Title: Two-photon Excitation Photodynamic Therapy for Localized Blood Vessel Targeting
Date & Time: Thursday, September 2nd, 2010 at 10:30 am
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 7-605

The following will comprise her examining committee: Drs. C. Allen (Committee Member), D. Dumont (Committee Member), T. Foster (University of Rochester), B. Wilson (Supervisor), B. Wouters (MBP), C. Yip (IBBME, UofT) and SGS Chair (TBA).


Mr. Norman Chan

Thesis Title: Hypoxia Suppresses DNA Repair: Implications for Cancer Progression and Treatment.
Date & Time: Thursday, August 26th, 2010 at 1:00 pm
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 7-605

The following will comprise his examining committee: Drs. R. Bristow (Supervisor), D. Durocher (Med Gen, UofT), R. Hakem (Committee member), R. Hill (Committee member), F-F. Liu (MBP), M. Weinfeld (University of Alberta), and SGS Chair (TBA).


Mr. Adrian Mariampillai

Thesis Title: Hypoxia Suppresses DNA Repair: Implications for Cancer Progression and Treatment.
Date & Time: Tuesday, August 24th, 2010 at 10:00 am
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 7-605

The following will comprise his examining committee: Drs. R. Bristow (Supervisor), D. Durocher (Med Gen, UofT), R. Hakem (Committee member), R. Hill (Committee member), F-F. Liu (MBP), M. Weinfeld (University of Alberta), and SGS Chair (TBA).


Mr. Anthony Kim

Thesis Title: Quantitative and depth-resolved fluorescence guidance for the resection of glioma.
Date & Time: Thursday, August 19th, 2010 at 10:00 am
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 6-604

The following will comprise his examining committee: Drs. P. Herman (Elect & Comp Eng, UofT), L. Lilge (Committee member), F-F. Liu (MBP), A. Martel (Committee member), M-A. Mycek (Dept of Biomed Eng., Univ of Michigan), B. Wilson (Supervisor), and SGS Chair, TBA.


Ms. Victoria Nguyen

Thesis Title: Comparative Approaches to Characterization of Lymphatic Endothelial Cells as Phenotypically Distinct from Blood Endothelial Cells.
Date & Time: Tuesday, August 17th, 2010 at 12:00 pm
Location: Sunnybrook Health Science Centre, 2075 Bayiew Avenue, S Wing, Room SG 22

The following will comprise her examining committee: Drs. D. Barber (Supervisory Committee Member), M. Bendeck (LMP), D. Dumont (Supervisor), T. Haas (York University), M. Hough (SGS Chair), M. Moran (Supervisory Committee Member) and R. Wells (MBP).


Ms. Larissa Liontos

Thesis Title: The Role of the Src-like Adaptor Proteins, SLAP and SLAP-2 in Dendritic Cell development and signaling.
Date & Time: Monday, August 16th, 2010 at 10:00 am
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 6-604

The following will comprise her examining committee: Drs. D. Barber (Committee member), C. Carter-Su (University of Michigan), S. Egan (Mol Gen, UofT), J. McGlade (Supervisor), R. Rottapel (Committee member), V. Stambolic (MBP) and SGS Chair, TBA.


Ms. Mihaela Pop

Thesis Title: 3D Magnetic Resonance Image-Based Cardiac Computer Models of Electrophysiology.
Date & Time: Wednesday, August 11th, 2010 at 2:00 pm
Location: Sunnybrook Health Science Centre, 2075 Bayiew Avenue, S Wing, Room S615

The following will comprise her examining committee: Drs. L. Axel (New York University), M. Bronskill (Supervisory Committee Member), M. Kolios (Supervisory Committee Member), A. Martel (MBP), A. Nachman (Mathematics), M. Wojtowicz (SGS Chair) and G. Wright (Supervisor).


Ms. Kelly Jacks

Thesis Title: Identification and characterization of a novel CK2-MSK2 interaction in the UV response
Date & Time: Thursday, August 5th, 2010 at 2:00 pm
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 7-605

The following will comprise her examining committee: Drs. P. Cheung (MBP), A-C. Gingras (Mol Gen), A. Koch (Supervisor), D. Litchfield (Univ of Western Ontario), J. McGlade (committee member), V. Stambolic (committee member) and SGS Chair (TBA).


Ms. Tamara Maiuri (Landry)

Thesis Title: Specificity in P13KB/Akt-PTEN Signaling: Subcellular Locus-Specific Functions of Pathway Targets
Date & Time: Wednesday, July 21st, 2010 at 11:45 am
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 7-605

The following will comprise her examining committee: Drs. D. Barber (Supervisory Committee Member), P.Cheung (MBP), J. McGlade (Supervisory Committee member), W. Muller (McGill University), D. Rotin (Biochemistry, U of T), V. Stambolic (Supervisor), and SGS Chair (TBA)


Mr. Anthony Mutsaers

Thesis Title: Biomarker and Therapeutic Studies of Antibodies and Small Molecules and Target EGFR.
Date & Time: Tuesday, July 13th, 2010 at 11:30 am
Location: Sunnybrook Health Science Centre, 2075 Bayiew Avenue, T Wing, Room TB 021 (Jenkin Auditorium)

The following will comprise his examining committee: Drs. C. Bear (SGS Chair), Y. Ben-David (MBP), A. Guha, R. Kerbel (Supervisor), M. Pollak (McGill University), A. Seth (Dept. of Laboratory Medicine and Pathobiology) and I. Tannock (Supervisory Committee Member).


Ms. Emma Ito

Thesis Title: High-throughput screening for novel anti-cancer radiosensitizers for head and neck cancer.
Date & Time: Tuesday, July 13th, 2010 at 9:00 am
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 7-605

The following will comprise her examining committee: Drs. L. Ailles (MBP), M. Gleave (University of British Columbia), M. Irwin (IMS), A. Koch (Supervisory Committee member), F-F. Liu (Supervisor), A. Schimmer (Supervisory Committee member), and SGS Chair (TBA).


Mr. Michael Taboski

Thesis Title: The role of telomerase reverse transcriptase in tumorigenesis.
Date & Time: Monday, June 28th, 2010 at 2:00 pm
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 7-605

The following will comprise his examining committee: Drs. Drs. S. Benchimol (committee member), C. Counter (Duke University Medical Center), C. Guidos (Immunology), L. Harrington (Supervisor), S. Meyn (committee member), H. Vaziri (MBP) and SGS (TBA).


Ms. Ira Kim

Thesis Title: The Role of PIDD in Cell Death and Antiviral Innate Immunity.
Date & Time: Tuesday, June 22nd, 2010 at 12:00 noon
Location: AMDI, 620 University Avenue, Room 706

The following will comprise her examining committee: Drs. R. Hakem (Supervisory Committee member), S. Lesage (University of Montreal), M. Minden (MBP), J. McGlade (Supervisory Committee member), P. Ohashi (Supervisor), T. Watts (Immunology, UofT) and P. Pennefather (SGS Chair).


Ms. Andrea Fung

Thesis Title: The effect of molecular targeted agents used in combination with chemotherapy to inhibit the repopulation of tumour cells and xenografts
Date & Time: Tuesday, June 15th, 2010 at 9:00 am
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 6-604

The following will comprise her examining committee: Drs. C. Allen (Pharmacy), C. Koch (University of Pennsylvania), F-F Liu (Supervisory Committee member), R. Kerbel (MBP), I. Tannock (Supervisor), M. Tsao (Supervisory Committee member) and SGS Chair(TBA).


Ms. Amy Lin

Thesis Title: Investigations into the Biological Roles of the E3 Ligase Ariadne 2/TRIAD 1
Date & Time:
Thursday, April 15, 2010 at 1:00 pm
Location: AMDI, 620 University Avenue, 7th Floor, Room 706

The following will comprise her examining committee: Drs. T. Mak (Supervisor), M. Minden (Supervisory Committee Member), V. Stambolic (Supervisory Committee Member), J. Woodgett (Supervisory Committee Member), J. Dennis (Molecular and Medical Genetics), A. Ma (University of California), A. Manoukian (MBP), and SGS Chair (TBA).


Ms. Larissa Moniz

Thesis Title: Characterization of NimA-related kinase 10 (NEK10): a role in checkpoint control
Date & Time: Tuesday, March 30th, 2010 at 10:00 am
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 6-604

The following will comprise her examining committee: Drs. V. Stambolic (Supervisor), D. Durocher (Supervisory Committee Member), J. Woodgett (Supervisory Committee Member), M. Moran (Molecular and Medical Genetics), J. McGlade (MBP), T. Sturgill (University of Virginia, and SGS Chair (TBA).


Ms. Lyann Sim

Thesis Title: Structural and inhibition studies of human intestinal glucosidases
Date & Time: Thursday, March 11th, 2010 at 2:00 pm
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room TBA

The following will comprise her examining committee: Drs. D. Rose (Supervisor), P.L. Howell (Supervisory Committee Member), G. Prive (Supervisory Committee Member), J. Dennis (Molecular Genetics), M. Rauth (MBP), A. J. Clarke (University of Guelph), and SGS Chair (TBA).


Ms. Ying-Ju Jang

Thesis Title: Characterization of the Physiological Role of PDZ-RhoGEF in Drosophila and Mice.
Date & Time: Wednesday, February 24th, 2010 at 9:00 am
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 6-604

The following will comprise her examining committee: Drs. T. Mak (Supervisor), S. Benchimol (Supervisory Committee Member), J. Woodgett (Supervisory Committee Member), S. Egan (Molecular Genetics), M. Ikura (MBP, R. Parsons (Columbia University), and SGS Chair (TBA).


Ms. Cheryl Wolting

Thesis Title: Development and Implementation of Gene Ontology Cluster Analysis of Protein Array Data
Date & Time: Wednesday, January 20th, 2010 at 1:00 pm
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 6-702/703/704

The following will comprise her examining committee: Drs. J. McGlade (Supervisor), G. Bader (Supervisor Committee Member), J. Woodgett (Supervisory Committee Member), A. Emili (Molecular Genetics, UofT), D. Barber (MBP), S. Robbins (University of Calgary) and S. Cordes (SGS Chair).


Mr. David Sealey

Thesis Title: Regulation of telomerase by DNA and protein interactions
Date & Time: Thursday, January 14th, 2010 at 2:00 pm
Location: AMDI, 620 University Avenue, Room 706

The following will comprise his examining committee: Drs.  S. Benchimol (Supervisory Committee Member), R. Bristow (Supervisory Committee Member), B. Derry (Molecular Genetics), M. Gauthier (MBP), L. Harrington (Supervisor), R. Wellinger (Universite de Sherbrooke) and L. Pelletier (SGS Chair).


2009


Ms. Kimberly Lau

Thesis Title: Function and regulation of the cell fate determinant Numb in polarized epithelial cells
Date & Time: Monday, December 14th, 2009 at 10:00 am
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room TBA

The following will comprise her examining committee: Drs. J. McGlade (Supervisor), V. Stambolic (Supervisory Committee Member), S. Egan (Supervisory Committee Member), R. Khokha (MBP), D. Rotin (Biochemistry, UofT), B. Margolis (U of Michigan), and SGS Chair (TBA).


Mr. James Clendening

Thesis Title: Molecular Rationale & determinants of sensitivity for statin-induced apoptosis of human tumour cells
Date & Time: Monday, December 14th, 2009 at 1:00 pm
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, 6th floor, Room 6-604

The following will comprise his examining committee: Drs. L. Penn (Supervisor), M. Minden (Supervisory Commitee Member), T. Mak (MBP), S. Berger (Immunology, UofT), F. Appelbaum (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Rsch Ctr), and SGS Chair (TBA).


Mr. Jacob Levman

Thesis Title: On the Pattern Recognition Applied to the Computer-Aided Detection of Breast Cancer from Dynamic Contrast-Enhanced Magnetic Resonance Breast Images.
Date & Time: Tuesday, December 8th, 2009 at 2:00 pm
Location: Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, 2075 Bayview Avenue, Room S615

The following will comprise his examining committee: Drs. T. Chau (IBBME), A. Martel (Supervisor), R. Nishikawa (University of Chicago), D. Plewes (Supervisory Committee Member), G. Stanisz (Supervisory Committee Member), M. Yaffe (MBP) and A. Ravindran (SGS Chair).


Ms. Shahnaz Al Rashid

Thesis Title: The role of the p53 tumour suppressor protein and sensing of ionizing radiation-induced DNA double-strand breaks
Date & Time: Thursday, December 3rd, 2009 at 9:00 am
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, 6th floor, Room 6-604

The following will comprise her examining committee: Drs. C. Arrowsmith (Supervisory Committee Member), S. Benchimol (Supervisory Committee Member), R. Bristow (Supervisor, Non-voting member), M. Gauthier (MBP), M. Ljungman (University of Michigan), L. Lilge (Supervisory Committee Member), and P. O'Brien (UofT, Pharmacology) and P. Wells (SGS chair).


Ms. Huan Yu

Thesis Title: Automated Definition of Radiation Targets Using Textural Characteristics of Co-registered PET/CT Images
Date & Time: Thursday, November 12, 2009 at 2:00 pm
Location: Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, 2075 Bayview Avenue, Room S615

The following will comprise her examining committee: Drs. C. Caldwell (Supervisor), G. Czarnota (Supervisory Committee Member) A. Celler (University of British Columbia), A. Martel (Supervisory Committee Member), A. Mihailidis (Occupational Science & Occupational Therapy), G. Pang (MBP) J. Rowlands (Co-supervisor) and J. Henderson (SGS Chair).


Mr. Adam Durbin

Thesis Title: Studies on Signal Transduction Mechanisms in Rhabdomyosarcoma
Date & Time: Tuesday, November 10th, 2009 at 10:00 am
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, 6th floor, Room 6-604

The following will comprise his examining committee: Drs. D. Barber (Supervisory Committee Member), S. Dunn ( University of British Columbia), D. Malkin (Supervisor), J. McGlade (MBP), M. Ohh (LMP, UofT), B. Raught (MBP), and SGS Chair, (TBA).


Mr. Raffi Karshafian

Thesis Title: On the Permeabilisation and Disruption of Cell Membranes by Ultrasound and Microbubbles
Date & Time: Monday, November 9th, 2009 at 9:00 am
Location: Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, 2075 Bayview Avenue, Room SG22

The following will comprise his examining committee: Drs. P. Burns (Supervisor), R. Cobbold (IBBME), L. Crum (University of Washington), J. Gariepy (MBP) D. Hill (Supervisory Committee Member), K. Hynynen (Supervisory Committee Member) and SGS Chair (TBA).


Ms. Jenny Chan

Thesis Title: Structure-function relationships in the inositol 1, 4, 5-trisphosphate receptor
Date & Time: Friday, October 16th, 2009 at 2:00 pm
Location: AMDI, 620 University Avenue, 7th floor, room 706

The following will comprise her examining committee: Drs. A. Chakrabartty (MBP), S.R.W. Chen (University of Calgary), M. Ikura (Supervisor), D. MacLennan (Supervisory Committee Member), R. Reithmeier (Dept of Biochemistry), D. Rose (Supervisory Committee Member), and A. Lazarus (SGS Chair ).


Ms. Elizabeth Tai

Thesis Title: Characterization of the E3 Ubiqutin Ligase Pirh2
Date & Time: Thursday, September 24th, 2009 at 9:00 am
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, 6th floor, Room 6-604

The following will comprise her examining committee: Drs. C. Arrowsmith (Supervisory Committee member), S. Benchimol (Supervisor), W.S. El-Deiry (University of Pennsylvania), R. Hakem (Supervisory Committee member), M. Ohh (Laboratory Medicine), L. Penn (Supervisory Committee member), A. Schimmer (MBP member), and J. Dostrovsky (SGS Chair).


Ms. Jinzi Zheng

Thesis Title: Development and Characterization of a Liposome Imaging Agent
Date & Time: Tuesday, September 22nd, 2009 at 9:00 am
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, 7th floor, Room 7-605

The following will comprise her examining committee: Drs. D. Jaffray (Supervisor), M. Rauth (MBP), V. Torchilin (Northeastern University), R. Reilly (Pharmaceutical Sciences, UofT), C. Allen (Supervisory committee member), M. Henkelman (Supervisory committee member), C. Menard (Supervisory committee member), and B. Schneider (SGS Chair).


Ms. Terri Richmond

Thesis Title: Negative Regulatory Mechanisms Underlying EPO Receptor Signaling and Erythropoiesis
Date & Time: Monday, August 31st, 2009 at 10:00 am
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, 6th floor, Room 6-604

The following will comprise her examining committee: Drs. D. Barber (Supervisor), J. McGlade (Supervisory Committee member), M. Ohh (Supervisory Committee Member), B. Raught (MBP), D. Rotin (Biochemistry), E.R. Stanley (Albert Einstein College of Medicine), and J. Rini (SGS Chair).


Mr. Maciej (Matthew) Wronski

Thesis Title: Development of a Flat Panel Detector with Avalanche Gain for Interventional Radiology
Date & Time: Monday, August 24th, 2009 at 1:00 pm
Location: Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, 2075 Bayview Avenue, Room SG22

The following will comprise his examining committee: Drs. J. Rowlands (Supervisor), M. Rauth (Supervisory Committee member), D. Plewes (Supervisory Committee member), Z-H. Lu (Material Sci. & Eng., UofT), D. Holdsworth (Robarts Research Institute), B. Wilson (MBP), and R. Jankov (SGS Chair).


Mr. Stephen Huang-Ting Chen

Thesis Title: Identification and Characterization of potential modulators of Tek/Tie-2 signaling
Date & Time: Friday, August 21st, 2009 at 9:00 am
Location: Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, 2075 Bayview Avenue, Room SG22

The following will comprise his examining committee: Drs. D. Barber (MBP), Y. Ben-David (Supervisory Committee Member), D. Dumont (Supervisor), A. Seth (LMP), M. Tremblay (McGill University), J. Woodgett (Supervisory Committee member) and SGS Chair (TBA)


Ms. Elena Bogdanovic

Thesis Title: Regulation of Tie2 by Ang-1 and Ang-2 in endothelial cells
Date & Time: Thursday, August 20th, 2009 at 1:30 pm
Location: Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, 2075 Bayview Avenue, Room SG22

The following will comprise her examining committee: Drs. J. Booth (Supervisory Committee Member), B. Coomber (University of Guelph), D. Dumont (Supervisor) J. McGlade (Supervisory Committee Member), J. Rast (MBP), B. Yang (LMP) and TBA (SGS Chair).


Mr. Rob Laister

Thesis Title: Structural and Functional analysis of the Mus81/Eme1 endonuclease
Date & Time: Thursday, August 20th, 2009 at 2:00 pm
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, 7th floor, Room 7-605

The following will comprise his examining committee: Drs. C. Arrowsmith (Supervisor), K. Borden (Université de Montreal), R. Hakem (MBP), L. Kay (Supervisory Committee member), M. Minden (Supervisory Committee Member), F. Sicheri (Medical Genetics, UofT) and J. Wells (SGS Chair).


Ms. Carol Cheung

Thesis Title: The role of BERP in Mammalian Systems
Date & Time: Monday, August 17th, 2009 at 12:30 pm
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, 7th floor, Room 7-605

The following will comprise her examining committee: Drs. S. Benchimol (Supervisory Committee member), J. Henderson (Pharmaceutical Sciences), A. Levine (Institute for Advance Study, School of Natural Sciences), T. Mak (Supervisor), M. Tsao (MBP), J. Woodgett (Supervisory Committee member) and SGS Chair (TBA).


Ms. Celina Sturk

Thesis Title: The TIE2 RTK: Regulation and Downstream Signaling
Date & Time: Tuesday, August 4, 2009 at 1:00 pm
Location: Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, 2075 Bayview Avenue, Jenkin Auditorium, Room SG22

The following will comprise her examining committee: Drs. Y. Ben-David (MBP), D. Dumont (Supervisor) J. Filmus (Supervisory Committee Member), P. Greer (Queen's University), M. Hough (LMP), J. McGlade (Supervisory Committee Member), C. Whyne (SGS Chair).


Mr. Simon Smukler

Thesis Title: Stem Cells of the Neural and Pancreatic Lineages
Date & Time: Monday, July 20th, 2009 at 1:00 pm
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, 7th floor, Room 7-605

The following will comprise his examining committee: Drs. D. van der Kooy (Supervisor), G. Keller (MBP), M. Rudnicki (Ottawa Health Research Institute, University of Ottawa), V. Tropepe (Cell & Systems Bio, UofT), N. Iscove (Supervisory committee member), F. Miller (Supervisory committee member), and S. Asa (SGS Chair).


Mr. Chris Folkins

Thesis Title: Interactions of cancer stem cells and tumour vasculature
Date & Time: Monday, July 8th, 2009 at 2:00 pm
Location: Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, 2075 Bayview Avenue, Jenkin Auditorium, Room TB021

The following will comprise his examining committee: Drs. D. Dumont (Supervisory Committee Member), P. Dirks (LMP), L. Ellis (University of Texas/M.D. Anderson Cancer Centre), B. Kerbel (Supervisor), D. Pillai (SGS Chair) M. Puri (MBP) and M. Rauth.


Ms. Ekaterina Kuznetsova

Thesis Title: Activity-based functional annotation of unknown proteins: HAD-like hydrolases from E. coli and S. cerevisiae
Date & Time: Wednesday, June 24th, 2009 at 2:00 pm
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, 7th floor, Room 7-605

The following will comprise her examining committee: Drs. A. Edwards (Supervisor), A. Chakrabartty (MBP), J. Gerlt (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), R. Mahadevan (Chem Eng), E. Pai (Supervisory committee member), G. Prive (Supervisory committee member), D. Zamble (Supervisory Committee member), and D.E.C. Cole (SGS Chair).


Mr. John Bracken

Thesis Title: Multimodality imaging for aortic valve replacement
Date & Time: Tuesday, May 13th, 2009 at 2:00 pm
Location: Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, 2075 Bayview Avenue, Jenkin Auditorium, Room TB021

The following will comprise his examining committee: Drs. P. Burns (Supervisory Committee Member), Drangova (University of Western Ontario), K. Dunbar (SGS Chair), M. Joy (IBBME), D. Plewes, J. Rowlands (Supervisor) and G. Wright (Supervisory Committee Member).


Ms. Roxana Vlad

Thesis Title: Quantitative ultrasound characterization of responses to radiotherapy in vitro and in vivo
Date & Time: Tuesday, April 28th, 2009 at 2:00 pm
Location: Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, 2075 Bayview Avenue, Room S615

The following will comprise her examining committee: Drs. P. Burns (Supervisory Committee Member), R. Cobbold (IBBME), G. Czarnota (Supervisor), E. Feleppa (Riverside Research Institute), S. Foster, H. Heerklotz (SGS Chair), M. Kolios (Co-supervisor) and F. Liu (Supervisory Committee Member).


Ms. Karla Badger-Brown

Thesis Title: Investigation of the Role of CBL-B in Leukemogenesis and Migration
Date & Time: Monday, April 20th, 2009 at 10:00 am
Location: AMDI, 620 University Avenue, 7th floor, Room 706

The following will comprise her examining committee: Drs. D. Barber (Supervisor), J. McGlade, M. Minden (Supervisory Committee member), R. Khokha (Medical Biophysics), S. Egan (Molecular Genetics, UofT), M. Tomasson (Wash Univ Sch of Med), and E. Peter (Nursing, UofT).


Mr. Yong-Chen Lu

Thesis Title: Regulation of Toll-like Receptor Signal Transduction Pathways
Date & Time: Tuesday, March 31st, 2009 at 1:00 pm
Location: AMDI, 620 University Avenue, 7th floor, Room 706

The following will comprise his examining committee: Drs. P. Ohashi (Supervisor), D. Barber (Supervisory Committee member), J. Gommerman (Supervisory Committee member), R. Rottapel (Medical Biophysics), J. Withers (Immunology, UofT), M. Olivier (McGill University), L. Penn (Supervisory Committee member), and SGS Chair (TBA).


Mr. Beau Standish

Thesis Title: Real-Time Vascular Monitoring and Quantification of Photodynamic Therapy via Interstitial Doppler Optical Coherence Tomography
Date & Time: Friday, March 13th, 2009 at 9:00 am
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, 7th floor, Room 7-605

The following will comprise his examining committee: Drs. A. Vitkin (Supervisor), P. Burns (Supervisory Committee member), B. Wilson (Supervisory Committee member), M. Rauth (Medical Biophysics), C. Yip (IBBME, UofT), B. Bouma (Harvard Medical School), and SGS Chair (TBA).


Mr. Nigel Munce

Thesis Title: The Potential of Optical Coherence Tomography for Intravascular Imaging of Chronic Total Occlusions
Date & Time: Thursday, February 19th, 2009 at 10:00 am
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, 7th floor, Room 7-605

The following will comprise his examining committee: Drs. A. Vitkin (Supervisor), G. Wright (Co-Supervisor), B. Wilson (Supervisory Committee member), M. Puri (Medical Biophysics), D. Steinman (Mechanical Engineering/IBBME, UofT), G. Tearney (Harvard Medical School), V. Yang, and SGS Chair (TBA).


Ms. Irina Matei

Thesis Title: The Role of Ataxia-telangiectasia mutated (ATM) Protein in Promoting Normal T Cell Development and Preventing T Cell
Leukemogenesis
Date & Time: Thursday, February 19th, 2009 at 2:00 pm
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, 7th floor, Room 7-605

The following will comprise her examining committee: Drs. J. Danska (Supervisor), C. Guidos (Co-Supervisor), R. Bristow (Supervisory Committee member), J. Squire (Supervisory Committee member), M. Minden (Medical Biophysics), M. Anderson (Immunology, U of T), W. Pear (University of Pennsylvania), and SGS Chair (TBA).


Mr. Paul Constantinou

Thesis Title: Development and Evaluation of Whole Slide Hyperspectral Confocal Fluorescence and Brightfield Macroscopy
Date & Time: Tuesday, January 27, 2009, 10:00 am
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 6-604.

The following will comprise his examining committee: Drs. B. Wilson (Supervisor), D. Hedley (Supervisory Committee member), A. Vitkin (Supervisory Committee member), A.E. Dixon, M. Yaffe (Medical Biophysics), W. Chan (IBBME, U of T), Y. DeKoninck (Université de Laval), and D. Pringle (SGS Chair).


Mr. Anthony Joshua

Thesis Title: Telemere Dysfunction in the Evolution of Prostatic Carcinogenesis
Date & Time: Friday, January 23, 2009, 10:00 am
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 7-605.

The following will comprise his examining committee: Drs. J. Squire (Supervisor), M. Gauthier (Supervisory Committee Member), I. Tannock (Supervisory Committee Member), S. Done (Medical Biophysics), A. Huang (LMP), S. Mai (Manitoba Institute of Cell Biology), and TBA (SGS Chair).


2008


Mr. Paul Boutros

Thesis Title: Molecular Prediction of Patient Prognosis
Date & Time: Friday, December 12, 2008, 2:00 p.m.
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 6-604.

The following will comprise his examining committee:  Drs. L. Penn (Co-Supervisor), I. Jurisica (Co-Supervisor), M-S. Tsao (Supervisory Committee Member), A. Schimmer (Medical Biophysics), J. Parkinson (Medical Genetics), B. Ren (Univ. of California), and TBA (SGS Chair).


Mr. Ananth Ravi

Thesis Title: Guidance of breast cancer therapy using gamma-ray detectors
Date & Time: Monday, December 8, 2008, 2:00 p.m.
Location: Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre.Princess Margaret Hospital, 2075 Bayview Avenue, Room S615.

The following will comprise his examining committee: Drs. L. Beaulieu (Laval University), M. Bronskill (Supervisory Committee Member), C. Caldwell (Supervisor), M. Joy (IBBME), G. Pang, J. Pignol (Supervisory Committee Member), J. Rowlands (Co-supervisor) and SGS Chair (TBA).


Mr. Johann Micallef

Thesis Title: MARCKS and IQGAP1 are Important Mediators of Glioma Cell Invasion Downstream Of Aberrant EGFR Expression
Date & Time: Friday, November 7, 2008, 2:00 p.m.
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 7-605.

The following will comprise his examining committee:  Drs. A. Guha (Supervisor), D. Barber (Supervisory Committee Member), R. Khokha (Supervisory Committee Member), R. Del Maestro (McGill University), B. Raught (Medical Biophysics), A.M. Rauth (Supervisory Committee Member), J. Rutka (Laboratory Medicine & Pathobiology, and TBA (SGS Chair).


Ms. Angelina Stojanova

Thesis Title: The Role of the INI1 Co-factor and Cellular Context on Myc-dependent Transformation
Date & Time: Thursday, October 30, 2008, 1:00 p.m.
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 7-605.

The following will comprise her examining committee: Drs. L. Penn (Supervisor), R. Bremner (Supervisory Committee Member), V. Stambolic (Supervisory Committee Member), P. Cheung (Medical Biophysics), J. Ellis (Molecular and Medical Genetics), J. A. Biegel (University of Pennsylvania), E. Hodnett (SGS Chair).


Mr. Norman Anthopoulos

Thesis Title: Genetic Studies of P13'KlfkBIGSK-3 Signaling in Drosophila
Date & Time: Friday, September 19, 2008, 9:00 a.m.
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue, Room 7-605.

The following will comprise his examining committee:  Drs. M. Ikura, A. Manoukian (Supervisor), H. McNeil (Medical Genetics), C. Rushlow (New York University), J. Squire (Supervisory Committee Member), J. Woodgett (Supervisory Committee Member), and A. Bassett (SGS Chair).


Mr. Jay Detsky

Thesis Title: Cardiac Tissue Characterization Following Myocardial Infarction Using Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Date & Time: Thursday, September 4, 2008, 10:30 a.m.
Location: Sunnybrook, 2075 Bayview Avenue, S-Wing, Ground Floor, Room SG22

The following will comprise his examining committee:  Drs. A. Dick (Supervisory Committee Member, non-voting), A. Martel (Supervisory Committee Member), D. Plewes (Medical Biophysics), F. Prato (Univ. of Western Ontario), B. Strauss (LMP, U of T), A. Vitkin (Supervisory Committee Member), and G. Wright (Supervior), and B. Harvey (SGS Chair).


Ms. Julie Symes

Thesis Title: Fas-mediated apoptosis in prostate cancer: gene therapy and synergism with chemotherapy
Date & Time: Wednesday, August 27, 2008, 9:30 a.m.
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue. Room 6-604

The following will comprise her examining committee:  Drs. D. Hedley (Medical Biophysics), M. Los (University of Manitoba), J. Medin (Supervisor), R. Miller (Supervisory Committee Member), V. Stambolic (Supervisory Committee Member), A. Zlotta (Dept of Surgerg), and T. Inaba (SGS Chair).


Mr. Peter Stogios

Thesis Title: Sequence and Structural Analysis of the BTB Domain
Date & Time: Wednesday, August 27, 2008, 2:00 p.m.
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue. Room 7-605

The following will comprise his examining committee:  Drs. R. Marmostein (Wistar Institute), G. Privé (Supervisor), D. Rose (Supervisory Committee Member), B. Steipe (Biochemistry), E. Tillier (Medical Biophysics, and R. Kaul (SGS Chair).


Mr. Wissam Assaily

Thesis Title: LPIN: A new p53 regulated gene induced by DNA damage and glucose withdrawal and its involvement in fatty acid oxidation.
Date & Time: Tuesday, August 19, 2008, 2:00 p.m.
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue. Room 6-604

The following will comprise his examining committee:  Drs. D. Barber (Supervisory Committee Member), S. Benchimol (Supervisor), R. Bristow (Supervisory Committee Member), M. Irwin (Cell Biology), S. Lee (Harvard Medical School), A. Schimmer (Medical Biophysics), and L. Osborne (SGS Chair).


Mr. Samuel Richard

Thesis Title: Optimization of Imaging Performance and Conspicuity in Dual-Energy X-Ray Radiography
Date & Time: Tuesday, August 5, 2008, 9:30 a.m.
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue. Room 7-605

The following will comprise his examining committee:  Drs. J. Siewerdsen (Supervisor), M. Yaffe (Supervisory Committee Member), T. Roberts (Supervisory Committee Member), C. A. Mistretta (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison), A. Vitkin (Medical Biophysics), N. Paul (Medical Imaging), H. Heerklotz (SGS Chair)


Mr. Niket Shah

Thesis Title: Elucidation of the catalytic mechanism of Golgi alpha-mannosidase II
Date & Time: Thursday, June 26, 2008, 2:00 p.m.
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue. Room 6-604

The following will comprise his examining committee:  Drs. D. Rose (Supervisor), L. Howell (Supervisory Committee Member), G. Prive (Supervisory Committee Member), H. Schachter (Supervisory Committee Member), D. Bundle (U of Alberta), A. Koch (Medical Biophysics), J. Carver (Molecular Genetics), R. Baker (SGS Chair)


Ms. Miriam Mossoba

Thesis Title: Development of immunotherapy against prostate cancer using lentivirally-transduced dendritic cells expressing murine erbB2 as a model tumor-associated antigen
Date & Time: Wednesday, June 18, 2008, 1:15 p.m.
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue. Room 7-605

The following will comprise her examining committee:  Drs. J. Medin (Supervisor), D. Barber (Supervisory Committee Member), P. Ohashi (Supervisory Committee Member), J. Thibodeau (University of Montreal), D. Spaner (Medical Biophysics), D. Branch (LMP) and S. Tobe (SGS Chair)


Mr. Daniel Voskas

Thesis Title: Characterization of the biological roles for Tek/Tie-2 in embryonic development and adult disease.
Date & Time: Monday, June 16, 2008, 11:00 am.
Location: Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, 2075 Bayview Avenue, Room SG22.

The following will comprise his examining committee:  Drs. I. Aubert (SGS Chair), Y. Ben-David, D. Dumont (Supervisor), S. Hussain (McGill University), M. Johnston (Laboratory Medicine & Pathobiology), and M. Puri (Supervisory Committee Member).


Mr. David Bateman

Thesis Title: Structural and kinetic characterization of cell surface and internalized Alzheimer amyloid peptides in neuronal cells.
Date & Time: Tuesday, June 3, 2008, 2:00 p.m.
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue. Room 6-604

The following will comprise his examining committee:  Drs. A. Chakrabartty (Supervisor), J. Gariepy (Supervisory Committee Member), J. McLaurin (Supervisory Committee Member), G. Levesque (Univ. of Laval), P. Fraser (Medical Biophysics), F. Keeley (Biochemistry, U of T), and R. Cockerill (SGS Chair)


Ms. Subodini Perampalam

Thesis Title: Cell-Targeted Ribosome-Inactivating Proteins Derived from Protein Combinatorial Libraries.
Date & Time: Friday, April 11, 2008, 2:00 p.m.
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue. Room 6-604

The following will comprise her examining committee:  Drs. J. Gariepy (Supervisor), R. Khokha (Supervisory Committee Member), R. MacKenzie (Institute for Biological Sciences, Ottawa), A. Manoukian (Supervisory Committee Member), D. Rose (Medical Biophysics), J. Shin (Chemistry, U of T) and H. Anderson (SGS Chair).


Ms. Rama Grantab

Thesis Title: Penetration of Anticancer Drugs in Solid Tumors as a Function of Cellular Adhesion and Packing Density
Date & Time: Thursday, April 10, 2008, 10:00 a.m.
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue. Room 6-604

The following will comprise her examining committee: Drs. I. Tannock (Supervisor), M. Moore, R. Kerbel (Supervisory Committee Members), D. Hedley (Medical Biophysics), C. Allen (Pharmacy, U of T), J. Rak (McGill University) and SGS Chair (TBA)


Ms. Shobha Ramsubir

Thesis Title: Retrovirus-mediated Gene Therapy for Farber Disease
Date & Time: Tuesday, April 8, 2008, 2:30 p.m.
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue. Room 6-604

The following will comprise her examining committee: Drs. J. Clarke (Supervisory Committee Member), F.-F. Liu (Medical Biophysics), C. Lingwood (LMP, U of T), J. Medin (Supervisor), H. Messner (Supervisory Committee Member), T. Rupar (University of Western Ontario) and SGS Chair (TBA).


Ms. Luisa Izzi

Thesis Title: Novel mechanisms of transcriptional repression by the paired-like homeodomain transcription factor Goosecoid
Date & Time: Friday, April 4, 2008, 2:00 p.m.
Location: Princess Margaret Hospital, 610 University Avenue. Room 6-604

The following will comprise her examining committee: Drs. L. Attisano (Supervisor), R. Bremner (Laboratory Medicine & Pathology, U of T), J-J Lebrun (McGill University), J. McGlade (Supervisory Committee Member), L. Penn (Medical Biophysics), J. L. Wrana (Supervisory Committee Member), and SGS Chair (TBA).


Ms. Caitlin Hammond

Date & Time: Tuesday, March 11, 2008, 2:00 p.m.
Location: Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, 2075 Bayview Avenue. Room S615
Thesis Title: The effect of extracellular calcium on normal and leukemic B cell function.

The following will comprise her examining committee:  Drs. M. Anderson (Immunology), N. Berinstein (Supervisory Committee Member), S. Gibson (University of Manitoba), M. Minden, D.Spaner (Supervisor) and M. Zhen (SGS Chair).